KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

раскредитование

English translation: payment (crediting of sum due)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:раскредитование
English translation:payment (crediting of sum due)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:41 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: раскредитование
Часть контракта: в обязанности клиента входит предоставление доверенности на раскредитование ж/д накладных с указанием кода плательщика
Denis Chesnokov
payment (crediting of sum due)
Explanation:
It is the client's responsibility to provide documentary proof of payment of the railroad consignment notes and to give the payer's code.

(meaning "to provide documentary p[roof that the payment due has been credited to the payee, but I don't think this need be spelt out in English.)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4getting right for taking delivery
mk_lab
4payment (crediting of sum due)
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment (crediting of sum due)


Explanation:
It is the client's responsibility to provide documentary proof of payment of the railroad consignment notes and to give the payer's code.

(meaning "to provide documentary p[roof that the payment due has been credited to the payee, but I don't think this need be spelt out in English.)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: I am not too well versed in RR payment practices, but I'm not sure that доверенность на раскредитование can be translated as proof of payment, IMHO some reference to authorization is required
4 hrs

neutral  oldnick: в разговорной языке в МПС раскредитование означало оплату ж.д. тарифа и прочих сборов за хранение и т.д. , мне кажется
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting right for taking delivery


Explanation:
getting right for taking delivery


http://www.slovari.ru/lang/ru/rls/arc/qaarc2001m07.html

"По предъявлении доверенности и квитанции, поступившей от отправителя груза, экспедитор может получить груз в багажном отделении железной дороги, в речном порту, в аэропорту или раскредитовать (получить право на вскрытие вагона, выгрузку и приём груза)."

Таким образом, предлагается перевести расшифровку:
получить право на приём груза =
getting right for taking delivery


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 11:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуй, лучше будет: Getting right (authority) to take delivery

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323