KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

на рубеже

English translation: at the turn of the 21st century


14:16 Jun 6, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: на рубеже
Мировая экономика на рубеже 21 века
sergei
English translation:at the turn of the 21st century
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CyberFrontier and America at the Turn of the 21st Century: Reopening Frederick Jackson Turner\'s Frontier.
http://www.firstmonday.dk/issues/issue5_7/cooper/

* what performance trends define the Buffalo-Niagara region at the turn of the 21st century?
http://regional-institute.buffalo.edu/sotr/default.html

Value creation at the turn of the 21st century will surely involve the transmission of information and ideas, generally over complex telecommunication networks.
http://www.cato.org/pubs/journal/cj17n3-1.html
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Thank you all! I'll mind all versions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12at the turn of the 21st centuryxxxxeni
4 +3at the thresholdJacek Krankowski
4 +1Onset or Start of the century
Olga Simon
4 +1on the edge of the 21st century
IgorD
4on the threshold (of the 21st century)AYP
4At the beginning (of 21 century).xxxOleg Pashuk
4at the dawn
Nikita Kobrin
4on the verge of the 21st centuryBurravoe Ltd


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Onset or Start of the century


Explanation:
My 2 cents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

World Economy at the start of the XXI century.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova: Думаю, что да!
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
at the turn of the 21st century


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CyberFrontier and America at the Turn of the 21st Century: Reopening Frederick Jackson Turner\'s Frontier.
http://www.firstmonday.dk/issues/issue5_7/cooper/

* what performance trends define the Buffalo-Niagara region at the turn of the 21st century?
http://regional-institute.buffalo.edu/sotr/default.html

Value creation at the turn of the 21st century will surely involve the transmission of information and ideas, generally over complex telecommunication networks.
http://www.cato.org/pubs/journal/cj17n3-1.html

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Thank you all! I'll mind all versions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Хороший вариант, Ксюша, и фотография тоже.
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Оля!

agree  Alex Pchelintsev
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Judina
19 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Remedios: Строго говоря, нет рубежа века, но есть рубеж веков :-)
43 mins
  -> Да, правда, но вот "на рубеже 21 века" употребляется очень часто... может, мы свидетели появления новой языковой конструкции? :)

agree  Vidmantas Stilius: "на пороге" звучало бы лучше...С англ. согласен.
2 hrs
  -> И я с Вами согласна :) Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  diana bb
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
8 hrs

agree  AYP
12 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin: и вариант, и фото - все хорошее
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Мне тоже кажется, что это лучший вариант. И фото замечательное :).
2 days12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Таня!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the threshold


Explanation:
another one

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Whipple: Exactly what I thought of
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikita Kobrin
40 mins

agree  Maka Berozashvili
58 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the edge of the 21st century


Explanation:
on the edge of the 21st century

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demo
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the verge of the 21st century


Explanation:
another variant

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the dawn


Explanation:
World economy at the dawn of the 21st century.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the beginning (of 21 century).


Explanation:
self-explanatory

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the threshold (of the 21st century)


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90