KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Социальные отчисления

English translation: social costs


15:53 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Социальные отчисления
Из заявки на финансирование проекта ....

Ясно, что allocations, а дальше???

Всех, проживающих в США коллег, поздравляю с Днем Независимости! Надеюсь, что все пройдет спокойно, без эксцессов!
ОДно из значений этого слово, видимо, это когда ничего не висит над тобой. Надо мной, однако, висит перевод. А тут еще термометр зашкалило, перевалило за сотню и влажность дикая.
Просто заранее прошу прощения, если вопросы будут, ну, сами понимаете, хорошие и разные ...
Огромное спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:social costs
Explanation:
the costs of maintaining the infrastructure of our society
Selected response from:

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx!
I'll use it with possible explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social security expences
nattash
2 +3social security deductions
Jack Doughty
4 +1social costsBurravoe Ltd
4social tax
Remedios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social costs


Explanation:
the costs of maintaining the infrastructure of our society

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
thanx!
I'll use it with possible explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social security deductions


Explanation:
The employer's contribution to social security payments for all personnel.

Or Burravoe's answer might be right - more context would help.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
6 mins

agree  Clive Wilshin: or social security deductions, depending on context
10 mins

agree  Vyacheslav Davidenko
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social security expences


Explanation:
aka
social security
social fringes


http://www.jinjapan.org/today/society/society6.html

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: мне тоже в таком виде попадалось
5 mins

neutral  Jack Doughty: Possible, but expences should read expenses.
14 mins
  -> of course, forgive my misspelling!

agree  Сергей Лузан: expenses.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social tax


Explanation:
Я бы так дала

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511