KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Админитистративные и прочие прямые расходы

English translation: administrative overhead and other direct costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Админитистративные и прочие прямые расходы
English translation:administrative overhead and other direct costs
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

16:23 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Админитистративные и прочие прямые расходы
По содержанию, вроде бы, можно сказать overhead, но по стилю как-то не очень ...И administrative / administration costs / expenses тоже не хочется ...
protolmach
United States
administrative overhead and other direct costs
Explanation:
There is a subtle difference between costs and expenses.

Costs become expenses once they are written off through the appropriate expense accounts.

Eg. Depreciation is a cost but becomes an expense once the appropriate charge is made to an account for a period of time.

Annual depreciation cost = 120

When entered for the month og May (for example) it becomes and expense of 10.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Works fine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Administrative and other direct expenses
Remedios
4 +1administrative expenses plus overheads
Oleg Rudavin
5SG&A (Selling, General & Administrative expenses)
Sergey Gorelik
4administrative overhead and other direct costs
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative expenses plus overheads


Explanation:
Да че там... так всегда оно и есть...
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Часто, но не всегда.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Administrative and other direct expenses


Explanation:
*

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: А вот так - чаще и лучше.
36 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  GaryG
53 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Lale
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative overhead and other direct costs


Explanation:
There is a subtle difference between costs and expenses.

Costs become expenses once they are written off through the appropriate expense accounts.

Eg. Depreciation is a cost but becomes an expense once the appropriate charge is made to an account for a period of time.

Annual depreciation cost = 120

When entered for the month og May (for example) it becomes and expense of 10.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Thank you! Works fine!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SG&A (Selling, General & Administrative expenses)


Explanation:
%-)) Каждый день это переводим туда и обратно. Вот пример:

KamAZ unconsolidated 2001 results, RAS

$ mn 2000 2001 % chng
Sales
COGS
Gross profit
SG&A
Operating profit
Operating margin
Other income
Other expense
Pre-tax profit
Tax
Net profit
Adjusted tax
Adjusted net profit

Source: company


Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361