KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

смета расходов ...

English translation: Если заявка на финансирование,


16:30 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: смета расходов ...
Это budgetary estimate или просто budget ...
Речь идет о заявке российской организации на финансирование
Извините, что так много вопросов. Это работа pro bono, и им нужно подать заявку завтра ...
protolmach
United States
English translation:Если заявка на финансирование,
Explanation:
то я бы написала просто budget
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юра, спасибо большое!
Я написала extimated budget, вроде бы больше подходит.
И.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expenditure estimate, budget estimate, cost estimates
Yelena.
4 +2Если заявка на финансирование,
Remedios
5calculation of costs
myrafla
4pro forma expenditures
Maka Berozashvili
4Costs schedule
Sergey Gorelik
4(monthly, annual, etc.) estimatezmejka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expenditure estimate, budget estimate, cost estimates


Explanation:
Any of these?

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Mmmm, I like "budget estimate", come across it many times in applications for funding.
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  GaryG: esp. w/ Irene's ogovorka
1 hr
  -> thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(monthly, annual, etc.) estimate


Explanation:
мне попадалось в таком виде.

а экономический словарь в Lingvo вот предлагает:
accounts valuation
estimate
account evaluation
statement
estimate of costs
cost estimation

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Если заявка на финансирование,


Explanation:
то я бы написала просто budget

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юра, спасибо большое!
Я написала extimated budget, вроде бы больше подходит.
И.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: or estimated budget
6 mins
  -> 'Estimated budget' is even better, thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Я бы тоже. estimate во мн. числе и с артиклем идёт как госбюджет.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Oleg Rudavin
1 hr

disagree  myrafla: calculation of costs - см ниже
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Costs schedule


Explanation:
Просто как вариант

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro forma expenditures


Explanation:
pro forma expenditures or budget

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calculation of costs


Explanation:
Смета расходовназывается calculation of costs, аs in:

Costs of road accidents in the Netherlands. Calculation of the costs for 1983 and 1993 An important element of the McKinsey report is the calculation of road hazard costs.

А бюджет это:
Budget is a plan of revenue and expenditure for a specific period of time.


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191