KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

контракт на недропользование

English translation: subsoil use contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:контракт на недропользование
English translation:subsoil use contract
Entered by: Remedios

14:58 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: контракт на недропользование
As is.
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Subsoil Use Contract
Explanation:
Опять же, наши носители предпочитают так.
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Гран мерси и уже хорошо знакомой Инкогните, и всем комментаторам!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Subsoil Use Contract
Remedios
4 +1"subsoil license agreement"
Сергей Лузан
4 +1contract for mineral rights
Jack Slep
4Mineral resourses utilization agreement
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Subsoil Use Contract


Explanation:
Опять же, наши носители предпочитают так.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Гран мерси и уже хорошо знакомой Инкогните, и всем комментаторам!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: For North America, e.g., from: "Duhaime's Canadian Real-Estate Law Centre": 'Air, Water and Subsurface Rights'
26 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins

agree  AYP
10 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone!

agree  Teresa Pearce: A geologist once told me that "subsurface" is a more accurate translation than "subsoil". Either way, this is indeed what our lawyers call it in English.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for your notes, Teresa and David!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract for mineral rights


Explanation:
Without knowing more, this would be my guess. "The legal right or title to all or to specified minerals in a given tract: the right to explore for and extract such minerals...." Webster's Dictionary

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mineral resourses utilization agreement


Explanation:
How about this?

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"subsoil license agreement"


Explanation:
100 % for Russia. Personal experience (I'm still working for gold-miners). Unique for the world practice, but it works for Russia (no data on CIS).
Good luck, Oleg!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: just "subsoil license", maybe?
1 hr