KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Акционерная финансовая корпорация

English translation: да встречается


09:47 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Акционерная финансовая корпорация
Среди российских компаний, работающих по мировым стандартам - Акционерная финансовая корпорация "АВС".

Joint-Stock Financial Corporation - ОК?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:да встречается
Explanation:
About AFK "Sistema"
Joint Stock Financial Corporation Sistema is one of the largest in Russia multi-branch industry and financial groups.
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6да встречается
Yuri Dubrov
4 +2ABC Financial Corporation Limited by Shares
Yakov Tomara
4Иногда может быть просто
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
да встречается


Explanation:
About AFK "Sistema"
Joint Stock Financial Corporation Sistema is one of the largest in Russia multi-branch industry and financial groups.

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Только с дефисом :-)
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: с agree Incognita. Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
13 mins

agree  zmejka: w/Incognita :)
1 hr

agree  AYP
15 hrs

agree  Nina_M: acceptable
16 hrs

agree  AndreiG
21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Иногда может быть просто


Explanation:
"Stock Financial Corporation", но очень-очень редко.
Удачи Аскеру!
ССылки на мой вариант внизу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А зачем ссылки? Первое слово просто опускается, как общепонятное - и всё!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ABC Financial Corporation Limited by Shares


Explanation:
Пример:
"In a recent case, a former Russian state enterprise was privatised and converted into a corporation limited by shares."

Такой вариант встречается не очень часто, но, насколько я знаю, он в наибольшей степени соответствует формулировкам, принятым в законодательстве Англии и Уэльса.


    Reference: http://www.11-kbw.law.co.uk/Articles/Commercial%20Law/Choice...
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreiG: Вы еще забыли про Кипр :-)
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Да нет, в общем, не забыл, просто Англия все-таки "первоисточник" :-))

agree  Сергей Лузан: Чувствуется тонкое знание предмета.
1 day1 hr