KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Акционерная финансовая корпорация - II

English translation: пример


09:49 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Акционерная финансовая корпорация - II
Вот еще вопрос. В переводе Joint-Stock Financial Corporation (если это правильный перевод) будет ПЕРЕД названием компании или ПОСЛЕ? Т.е. ABC Joint-Stock Financial Corporation или Joint-Stock Financial Corporation ABC?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:пример
Explanation:
About AFK "Sistema"
Joint Stock Financial Corporation Sistema is one of the largest in Russia multi-branch industry and financial groups.
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12ABC Joint-Stock Financial or Finance Corporationsova
4пример
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пример


Explanation:
About AFK "Sistema"
Joint Stock Financial Corporation Sistema is one of the largest in Russia multi-branch industry and financial groups.

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Кажется, Вы цитируете перевод на английский, сделанный у нас...
40 mins
  -> maybe

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ABC Joint-Stock Financial or Finance Corporation


Explanation:
После

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В английском языке, насколько я знаю, сначала пишется наименование предприятия, а затем его организационно -правовая форма. Например: Sosnovy Bor Limited Liability Company (пример взят из устава общества, зарегистрирвоанного в США)

sova

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Absolutely
3 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, так лучше, и только так. Можно ещё для солидности добавить Inc(o).
14 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
30 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: Согласен. Я, правда, предложил другой вариант названия (см. предыдущий вопрос)
37 mins

agree  Sergey Gorelik: По аналогии со всякими GMBH, Plc, etc.
57 mins

agree  zmejka
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

neutral  Jack Doughty: Nothing wrong with this but I don't think it matters, I think you could find plenty of examples of either form.
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  Maka Berozashvili
7 hrs

agree  AYP
14 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
16 hrs