KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Главные ресурсы корпорации

English translation: The Corporation's main assets...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Главные ресурсы корпорации
English translation:The Corporation's main assets...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:00 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Главные ресурсы корпорации
Главные ресурсы Корпорации - ее управленческий потенциал,
эффективный менеджмент и безупречная репутация.

Я перевела так: Administrative potential, effective management and stainless reputation are the main resources of the Corporation.

Но не уверена, что слово resources несет такой же смысл, как у нас, в английском. Оставить? Или можно/нужно как-то по-другому?
Oyra
Russian Federation
The Corporation's main assets...
Explanation:
The Corporation's main assets are its administrative potential, efficient management and spotless reputation.

"Assets" is here used in its general, not financial, meaning. I don't think this would cause any confusion, but if you think it would, you could say "advantages" or "plus points".
Эффективный can mean efficient or effective, it could be either here, I incline towards "efficient" but there isn't much in it.
"Spotless reputation" is the normal expression. "Stainless" might suggest that the company gets away without any stain sticking to it. Bill Clinton used to be called "The Teflon Kid" with this negative implication.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8The Corporation's main assets...
Jack Doughty
4 +2The main resources of any corporation are its management potential, its management effectiveness..Burravoe Ltd
4 +1resources / assets
Yakov Tomara
4см. нижеKonstantin Lakshin
4Corporation's main achievements/accomplishmets....xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The Corporation's main assets...


Explanation:
The Corporation's main assets are its administrative potential, efficient management and spotless reputation.

"Assets" is here used in its general, not financial, meaning. I don't think this would cause any confusion, but if you think it would, you could say "advantages" or "plus points".
Эффективный can mean efficient or effective, it could be either here, I incline towards "efficient" but there isn't much in it.
"Spotless reputation" is the normal expression. "Stainless" might suggest that the company gets away without any stain sticking to it. Bill Clinton used to be called "The Teflon Kid" with this negative implication.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: I was late :-))
6 mins

agree  myrafla
7 mins

agree  Valery Shyrokov
37 mins

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Emil Tubinshlak: Right on
3 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik: And immaculate instead of stainless/spotless
5 hrs
  -> Immaculate is OK except that it is hardly ever used for "reputation", whereas "spotless" is used frequently.

agree  AYP
10 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resources / assets


Explanation:
Мой вариант:
"The Corporation's most important assets are: administration capabilities, efficient management, and stainless reputation".

В этом смысле я чаще слышал "assets" (активы), чем буквальное "resources". Значение в данном случае одно и то же.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 14:30:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Джеку, напомнил про stainless/spotless!

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
6 mins
  -> Thanks but my mistake with 'stainless' devaluates my answer :-(

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The main resources of any corporation are its management potential, its management effectiveness..


Explanation:
...and an unsullied (or spotless) reputation.

The text is repetitious and is probably better translated idiomatically and more liberally as "The main resources of any corporation are its potential and effectiveness to manage, together with a "squeaky clean" reputation.

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
3 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
30 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporation's main achievements/accomplishmets....


Explanation:
Just an idea...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
А можно мне тоже в калашный ряд? С удовольствием выслушаю критические замечания.

Our key strengths include a strong executive team, streamlined management approach and uncompromised corporate integrity.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92