KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Консолидация пакетов акций

English translation: Мне нравится.


14:01 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Консолидация пакетов акций
М: Консолидация пакетов акций предприятий и создание новых высокодоходных бизнесов позволило Корпорации вырасти в крупную финансово-промышленную группу, эффективно действующую на российском и мировом рынках.

Правильно?

: Consolidation of shares of enterprises and foundation of new highly profitable businesses allowed the Corporation to become a large financial and industrial group, effectively operating on the Russian and world markets.
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Мне нравится.
Explanation:
Пара замечаний: shares IN a company, enterprise, etc.

И без запятой перед effectively.

Я бы написала shareholdings in enterprises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 18:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"...operating in the Russian market and all over the world.\"
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Мне нравится.
Remedios
4consolidation of shares of a company
Ravindra Godbole
4portfolio consolidation / consolidation of equity portfolios
Alexandre Khalimov
4см. нижеKonstantin Lakshin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Мне нравится.


Explanation:
Пара замечаний: shares IN a company, enterprise, etc.

И без запятой перед effectively.

Я бы написала shareholdings in enterprises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 18:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"...operating in the Russian market and all over the world.\"

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd
23 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
26 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: И еще: operating IN the Russian market and internationally
40 mins
  -> Пропустила :-). Спасибо!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
51 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  Sergey Gorelik: Два замечания: вместо shares я бы сказал stakes, а вместо effectively (что обычно значит "фактически") - efficiently
5 hrs

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
12 hrs

agree  Milana_R
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio consolidation / consolidation of equity portfolios


Explanation:
Думается, что можно сказать и так.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
By consolidating our holdings and expanding into new highly profitable lines of business we have become a major diversified group of companies with successful domestic and international operations.

Боюсь, что все-таки с английским у меня слишком плохо -- непонятно будет, к чему я это все...

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidation of shares of a company


Explanation:
native speaker

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748