KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Активы структурированы

English translation: The assets are structured...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Активы структурированы
English translation:The assets are structured...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:02 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Активы структурированы
Ее активы структурированы в трех основных бизнес-портфелях.

Its assets are structurized in three main business portfolios.

Правильно понимаю, что активы - это assets, или assets - это скорее "денежные средства"?
Oyra
Russian Federation
assets are structured...
Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton: Structured Finance
... Internationally, the firm has structured securitizations of assets such as telephone,
oil and power receivables and Eximbank-guaranteed obligations.

Ref. 2:
Prudential: GICs & Group Annuities
... market. The Structured Finance Group manages structured assets for
Prudential's proprietary accounts and third party clients.

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15assets are structured...
Jack Doughty
4 +1Regarding "assets"Irina Ivanova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
assets are structured...


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton: Structured Finance
... Internationally, the firm has structured securitizations of assets such as telephone,
oil and power receivables and Eximbank-guaranteed obligations.

Ref. 2:
Prudential: GICs & Group Annuities
... market. The Structured Finance Group manages structured assets for
Prudential's proprietary accounts and third party clients.




    Reference: http://www.cgsh.com/structured.htm
    Reference: http://www.prudential.com/inst/ga/itgzz1002.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you for the links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Ivanova: Plus see below for more on assets
3 mins
  -> Thank you for the definition of assets.

agree  rapid
3 mins

agree  Valery Shyrokov
5 mins

agree  Russian Express: Correct!
9 mins

agree  myrafla
16 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
1 hr

agree  Maka Berozashvili
3 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  AndreiG
6 hrs

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
7 hrs

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regarding "assets"


Explanation:
The definition below is from www.investorwords.com

asset

Any item of economic value owned by an individual or corporation, especially that which could be converted to cash. Examples are cash, securities, accounts receivable, inventory, office equipment, a house, a car, and other property. On a balance sheet, assets are equal to the sum of liabilities, common stock, preferred stock, and retained earnings.



    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com
Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins
  -> Thanks. It is only the explanation the Asker asked for.