KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

brigadnyi podriad

English translation: Team contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:brigadnyi podriad
English translation:Team contract
Entered by: Jack Doughty

22:28 Jul 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: brigadnyi podriad
labor agreement
Natasha21
Team contract
Explanation:
Sergey may well be right, as he seems to know a lot about the subject; but my dictionary says "team contract", which seems more logical to me.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +15Team contract
Jack Doughty
4 +2Crew contract/agreement
Sergey Gorelik
4 +2contract servicessova
4collective agreement /contract
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 -1comprehensive job contract
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comprehensive job contract


Explanation:
(based on responsibilty for final result)
Good luck, Natasha21!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions ISBN 5-200-02419 + my own experience (Ph D in Economics, Construction Management, trated the topic in my thesis as well)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 16:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уважаемые коллеги! Как человеку, писавшему курсовую по этой теме, посвятившему ей главу в дипломе и даже ряд параграфов кандидатской хотелось бы прокоммментировать этот термин и явление его породившее. На самом деле - это обычный коммерческий подряд, но просто развивашийся в советских условиях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 17:52:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это - обычный коммерческий расчёт, который по идеологическим причинам нельзя было назвать таковым (я просто привлекал опыт многих других стран, которые занимались тем же). Всё укладывается в схему (приблизительно, конечно, client-general contractor- sub-contractor), а перевод Джэка, по-моему, наиболее правильный - он тонко передаёт присущий тому времени дух коллективизма. Хотя и остальные неплохи...
disagree Oleg Rudavin: Вот за что я и не люблю словари
> Олег, словари ни при чём - в русском тоже допускаются различные трактовки этого термина - я их видел десятки, и они уже давно стали историей... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 17:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sergey Gorelik, Ваш перевод применим только к управлению механизацией, крановщикам, автоколоннам и т.п.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleg Rudavin: Вот за что я и не люблю словари
9 hrs
  -> Олег, словари ни при чём - в русском тоже допускаются различные трактовки этого термина - я их видел десятки, и они уже давно стали историей...

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Team contract


Explanation:
Sergey may well be right, as he seems to know a lot about the subject; but my dictionary says "team contract", which seems more logical to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express: Your dictionary is absolutely correct!
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
3 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova: It seems to me that you are absolutely right.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergey Gorelik
5 hrs

agree  Iren
7 hrs

agree  nattash
7 hrs

agree  Burravoe Ltd
7 hrs

agree  AndreiG
8 hrs

agree  Oleg Rudavin
8 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
14 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Это точный перевод, конечно, но есть вопросы. Мой комментарий внизу.
15 hrs

agree  Milana_R: sounds correct
2 days21 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes, accepted, see my comment to disagree above.
4 days

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
10 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract services


Explanation:
Мультитран дает следующий перевод: contract services.


    Reference: http://multitran.ru
sova

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: As far as I understand, 'contract services' is a type of a 'solution' provided by a company rather than the payment type defining term
26 mins

neutral  Tatiana Neroni: I agree with Sergey.
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: May be (see my comments far above). It used to be both, Sergey Gorelik
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crew contract/agreement


Explanation:
Чаще всего встречал именно 'crew' как эквивалент "бригады"

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Очень много ссылок на Crew Contract Agreement (вместе, и Contract, и Agreement). Кстати, team contract не нашла...
7 hrs
  -> Я тоже. Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: May be (see my comments far above). It used to be both, Sergey Gorelik
4 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective agreement /contract


Explanation:
as an alternative to team....

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214