KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

к сожалению нами допущена ошибка в указании номера телефона для связи с банком.

English translation: Unfortunately the bank telephone number we gave you was wrong. Please call again on....


07:39 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: к сожалению нами допущена ошибка в указании номера телефона для связи с банком.
к сожалению нами была допущена ошибка в указании номера телефона офицера банка.следует звонить по тел.

English translation:Unfortunately the bank telephone number we gave you was wrong. Please call again on....
Explanation:
This is more typical of the informal telephone messages left on answering machines.
Selected response from:

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Unfortunately the bank telephone number we gave you was wrong. Please call again on....Burravoe Ltd
5 +5UnfortunatelySteffen Pollex
4 +3Unfortunately we have provided a wrong telephone number of the bankoleg_syd
3 +3см.ниже
rsl
5Unfortunately we committed/ made a mistake while specifying bank phone number.
Сергей Лузан
2We regretfully aknowlege our mustake...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Unfortunately


Explanation:
we indicated a wrong telephone number for the bank officer. You should/have to call...

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure is sure. Guten Tag und GrьЯe nach Kazakhstan!
31 mins
  -> Hallo! Gruss zurьck nach Moskau!

agree  nettranslatorde: That's it!
4 hrs

agree  Nina_M: except it can be just "bank", not "bank officer".
13 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
14 hrs

agree  Milana_R
2 days13 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: agree with Nina. Not sure where the officer comes from.
8 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unfortunately we have provided a wrong telephone number of the bank


Explanation:
.

oleg_syd
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
27 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Unfortunately the bank telephone number we gave you was wrong. Please call again on....


Explanation:
This is more typical of the informal telephone messages left on answering machines.

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes, exactly, heard it many times. (Not in the context given luckily).
12 mins

agree  B R
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Gringer: I like this one best, for a taped message.
6 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Allsopp: Yes, this sounds natural.
1 day6 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Ditto
8 days

agree  Remedios
8 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unfortunately we committed/ made a mistake while specifying bank phone number.


Explanation:
You'd (oral)/ You should call ...
Good luck, татьяна!
Re.: other people inside experience and my outside one.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см.ниже


Explanation:
Accept our apologies for the misprint in the telephone number of the bank officer. Please, dial ...

We are sorry to make a misprint in the indicated telephone number of the bank officer. Please, dial...

rsl
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: the first one
3 hrs

agree  protolmach: # 1 sounds good to me
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: the first one as well.
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We regretfully aknowlege our mustake...


Explanation:
Just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 13:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be - acknowledge...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice, why not?
5 days
  -> thanks

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: a good thing you are willing to aknowlege your mustake
7 days
  -> :)