KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

игра в одни ворота

English translation: one-way street


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:игра в одни ворота
English translation:one-way street
Entered by: xxxTranscan

07:42 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: игра в одни ворота
Прошу прощения за "неуклюжесть" оригинального текста. Очень похоже на сненограмму интервью . Контекст следующий: ...Мы все налогоплательщики, но отношение к нам в нашей стране очень плохое и неуважительное, как сказали "игра в одни ворота". С нами вообще не считаются...
xxxTranscan
as they say "a one-way street". They think we don't count....
Explanation:
разговорный английский

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously these people are concerned that they keep paying taxes and don\'t see anyone even remotely interested in helping them or even asking them for their opinion (probably about how the tax money should be spent, etc...).

HTH
Selected response from:

Milana_R
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, dear colleague!
Good luck to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7as they say "a one-way street". They think we don't count....
Milana_R
4 +3It's very one-sided
Irene Chernenko
5 +1game with one goal-mouth
Vanda
4 +1one way traffic
Oleg Rudavin
4game to same gatesxxxsergey
4it's a no-win situation/ you just can't winxxxxeni
4Playing favorites;
Irina Glozman
4we, taxpayers, are the underdogs in this country..
oldnick
4play to one goal
leff
3...it is a losing battle for us (taxpayers)xxxOleg Pashuk
3one gate gameDash


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one way traffic


Explanation:
Это мое предложение - наверняка найдутся и другие варианты.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
game with one goal-mouth


Explanation:
Русско-англ. фразеологический словарь (Д.И.Квеселевич), Русский язык 2000

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one gate game


Explanation:
.

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play to one goal


Explanation:
" In the second half it was play to one goal and much of the
time were Tottenham defending with 11 players on their own half."


    Reference: http://www.clubi.ie/grizmond/spurs-list/archives/1998/9807Ju...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Playing favorites;


Explanation:
to play favorites

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as they say "a one-way street". They think we don't count....


Explanation:
разговорный английский

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:39:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously these people are concerned that they keep paying taxes and don\'t see anyone even remotely interested in helping them or even asking them for their opinion (probably about how the tax money should be spent, etc...).

HTH

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, dear colleague!
Good luck to you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
21 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> thankx

agree  xxxxeni
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Oleg Osipov
5 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Tatiana Neroni
5 hrs
  -> thanx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's very one-sided


Explanation:
То есть, все преимущества у одной стороны, вся польза в одну сторону, перевес в пользу государства.

Не уверена, что можно удачно подобрать на английском фразу, связанную с футболом, звучащую естественно для английского уха и сохраняющую смысл и настроение/тон оригинала. (Я - native speaker (английского).)

"... we are treated badly and with a lack of respect. It's (all) very one-sided. It's as if we don't even exist."

Это достаточно вольный перевод, но мне кажется он сохраняет настроения выступающего.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
3 hrs
  -> Much appreciated, as always.

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nina_M: you could also say "their one-sided approach:.
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we, taxpayers, are the underdogs in this country..


Explanation:
there's a colourful "peeing ahainst the wind:)", but it is a bit taboo slang


oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
game to same gates


Explanation:
звучит, вроде, нормально, правда, пока не нашел ничего на чисто английском.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a no-win situation/ you just can't win


Explanation:
Очень распространенные разговорные выражения, которые передают смысл ситуации.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...it is a losing battle for us (taxpayers)


Explanation:
Just an idea

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619