KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

прочие общехозяйственные расходы

English translation: other general expenses of administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прочие общехозяйственные расходы
English translation: other general expenses of administration
Entered by: rsl

11:35 Aug 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: прочие общехозяйственные расходы
Это пункт в финансовом плане предприятия среди следующих:
Общезаводские расходы ...
Зарплата административно-управленческого персонала ...
Отчисления на соц. нужды ...
Прочие общехозяйственные расходы ...
rsl
other general expenses of administration
Explanation:
www.multitran.ru
Удачи!
Selected response from:

rapid
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо! Долго выбирала между Вашиответом и ответом Gary, но в Вашем - я открыла для себя отличную ссылку, спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3miscellaneous administrative expenses
GaryG
5 +1other general expenses of administration
rapid
5other administrative costs/overheads/expenses/outgoings/expenditure...
Libero_Lang_Lab
5costs applying to the whole plant/unit etc.; indirect costsClive Wilshin
4other administrative costs
Sergey Gorelik
1 +1other overhead expenses (?)Jacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other overhead expenses (?)


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other general expenses of administration


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru
Удачи!

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Спасибо! Долго выбирала между Вашиответом и ответом Gary, но в Вашем - я открыла для себя отличную ссылку, спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang: Of all the proposed answers, this one is the best, but I think it would read better if it were translated as "general administrative expenses"
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costs applying to the whole plant/unit etc.; indirect costs


Explanation:
Smith's Russian-English Social Science Dictionary. Generally the adj. = applying to the whole economy/plant/household/farm etc.

Good book, Smith's (University of Birmingham 1962/1990)

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miscellaneous administrative expenses


Explanation:
Businesses often use the catchall term "miscellaneous" in reports, which I think corresponds well here to прочие

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
35 mins

agree  Irina Ivanova
1 day22 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other administrative costs


Explanation:
SG&A (Selling, General & Administrative expenses) – это общие, административные и коммерческие расходы, соответственно, прочие общехозяйственные расходы входят в SG&A.
Можно перевести как other general costs or other administrative costs.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other administrative costs/overheads/expenses/outgoings/expenditure...


Explanation:
Only Sergei and Gary's answers sound good to me. The version chosen I am afraid does not sound like good fluent English. It is a very stilted construction. Try to express it more concisely in English and you will generally find it works better.... just for future reference

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214