KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

мелкий предприниматель

English translation: small entrepreneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мелкий предприниматель
English translation:small entrepreneur
Entered by: Yelena.

15:02 Aug 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: мелкий предприниматель
В базовый для мелких предпринимателей закон... готовятся системные поправки
Yelena.
United Kingdom
small entrepreneur
Explanation:
tak
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Plenty of answers to choose from. I translated мелкий предприниматель as "a small-scale entrepreneur"... but then the American editor preferred "a small entrepreneur" and that's how it appeared in the publication.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11for small businessesxxxIreneN
4 +7small entrepreneur
Yuri Dubrov
5 +6small-scale businessman or small-scale business
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +6individual traders/vendors
Natalie
5 +5small business owner or small business
myrafla
5 +3small businessmanClive Wilshin
5 +2Небольшое уточнение - вне конкурса
Sergey Gorelik
5 +1venture owners
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Small businessmanGringer
3 +1petty vendorxxxxeni
3(Follow-up question)
Alistair Gainey
1The editor must know what he/she is doing...
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
small entrepreneur


Explanation:
tak

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Plenty of answers to choose from. I translated мелкий предприниматель as "a small-scale entrepreneur"... but then the American editor preferred "a small entrepreneur" and that's how it appeared in the publication.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: also, small business owner
10 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: w/protolmach
35 mins

agree  RuthYang: I agree with protolmach and Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

neutral  Alistair Gainey: А как отличается мелкий бизнес от малого? Вот у меня текст: "Успехов в мелком бизнесе... больше у женщин, а в малом, среднем и крупном... - у мужчин. " Как перевести на английский?
995 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
for small businesses


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Simon
13 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub: And I also like 'small business owner'
16 mins
  -> Спасибо. Логически, в будущей отчетности, которая потребуется законом, будет стоять название предприятия, помне кажется, такое добавление необязательно. Руский оригинал - просто поэма...

agree  xxxxeni: Absolutely.
19 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  xxxsergey
19 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Rudavin
20 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
31 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  rapid
46 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatiana Neroni
12 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: for small businessmen/-women
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
small businessman


Explanation:
Margaret Thatcher's heroes.

11,800 references on Google.

See a translated Vedomosti article, Sorry small businessman, at http://www.therussianissues.com/topics/56/02/04/17/15097.htm...

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
17 mins

agree  GaryG: Even though he could be > 180cm tall :-)
44 mins

neutral  Irene Chernenko: It does sound rather like he is short. We would normally say "owner of a small business".
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Small businessman


Explanation:
I believe they're referring to an individual, rather than an organization, in which case this might be more appropriate.

Gringer
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: -women as well from PC point of view
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
individual traders/vendors


Explanation:
Если речь о челноках, то это вроде бы не совсем как предприниматели в традиционном смысле слова.

Вот нашлась статейка о белорусских челноках:

Chelnok is a colloquial term for an individual vendor who, under the guise of tourism, goes back and forth from countries like Poland, Turkey, China and some others, for the purpose of buying and selling products.
http://home3.americanexpress.com/smallbusiness/resources/exp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 21:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще одна возможность: undertaker (это слово позволило бы избежать и \"бизнеса\" и \"антрепренерства\", которые неверно отражают суть явления)

SMALL-SCALE (or individual) UNDERTAKERS

Example:

with interested parties such as highway
authorities and individual undertakers both large and small. ...
www.street-works.dft.gov.uk/ria/





Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: or sole trader (мне такое попадалось)
37 mins

agree  diana bb
54 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: no question... in the US, a small business is a company doing up to 50 million dollars a year (if memory serves)
2 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: For your general interest - chelnok is normally called a "shuttle trader"
3 hrs
  -> Sure, but it's too colloquial, and in the document wouldn't sound right

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

disagree  myrafla: Sorry, a vendor ни в коем случае не является челноком или мелким предпринимателем. Существуют компании-монстры - vendors. Individual traders же не обязательно явл. часть. к-либо фирмы. Чей-то дедушка может сидеть на базаре и продавать вязаные носки.
13 hrs
  -> А в данном случае, между прочим, под "предпринимателем" вовсе не имеется в виду фирма, это же понятно!

agree  Remedios: Sole traders
14 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: tradesnen then, though it's not comprehensive.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
small business owner or small business


Explanation:
В зависимости от контекста.
As in:
Consumer Services. Business Insurance for the Small Business Owner.
or:
The office of Women's Business Ownership. It contains some excellent resources for small business owners


    Reference: http://www.insurance.ca.gov
    Reference: http://www.sba.gov/womeninbusiness/
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrew Poloyan
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: small business owner - AmerEnglish
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: i like small business owner
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, kind of neutral, good to use in an official document, otherwise a shuttle trader is a good one.

agree  xxxHecuba2
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petty vendor


Explanation:
С учетом дополнения о челноках, это может быть vendor or petty vendor (see definition 2):

vendor

Definition 1
A company which supplies parts or services to another company. also called supplier.

Definition 2
A retail salesperson without an established place of business, such as a street vendor.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About 118 hits of \"petty vendors\" on Google, e.g. :

Outside the temple, the *petty vendors* along the dusty street
were doing a brisk trade by the light of smokey oil lamps.
www.geocities.com/Athens/Acropolis/6551/deva1.htm

In Chicago the buses and especially the \'L\' (elevated train) are infested with beggars, *petty vendors*, impromptu rap artists, violent criminals and others who ...
radawana.cg.tuwien.ac.at/~martinpi/nc_alter.html

Then there is the economic livelihood of those thousands of *petty vendors* who sell this clothing to them.
www.oneworld.org/vso/pubs/orbit/orbit59/rags.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А может, их обозвать \"petty entrepreneurs\"?

Вот примеры:

A more bureaucratic understanding of criminal justice, especially prevalent among urban middle classes, as well as small town lawyers, some *petty entrepreneurs* ...
academic.evergreen.edu/users5/pfeiferm/ PacificNorthwestLynching.ht

Serving as catalysts, *petty entrepreneurs* from suburban commercial centers on the coast seized the chance and migrated inland to claim the virgin markets in ...
convention.allacademic.com/aag2002/ browse_abstract.html?conv_num=1189

In doing so he elevated his status from a lowly clerk to a member of the group of shopkeepers, *petty entrepreneurs*, commissioned salesmen, who struggled to ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/6897/gardencity.html

petty

adj 1: inferior in rank or status; \"the junior faculty\"; \"a lowly corporal\"; \"petty officialdom\"; \"a subordinate functionary\" [syn: junior-grade, inferior, lower, lower-ranking, lowly, petty(a), secondary, subaltern, subordinate]
WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University





    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5234&vendor
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Chernenko: "Petty" normally has the connotation of "мелочный".
45 mins
  -> What about "petty bourgeoisie"?

agree  Yuri Geifman: possible, though I think Natalie's version sounds more natural (Irene, what about petty officers? :-)
1 hr
  -> I don't know really... I like "petty" for some reason, but it could be personal preference.

neutral  Сергей Лузан: "petty" ?
20 hrs
  -> Maybe not, but it's not that this word is not used in this sense. See my comments.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: petty officer is a set phrase - petty is not "generative" in modern English. petty bourgeous is obviously an inheritance from the French Revolution that has become standard in English, but again doesn't mean petty can be attached to other nouns freely
23 hrs
  -> OK, thank you for your comment. I guess I should trust the opinion of a native speaker.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
small-scale businessman or small-scale business


Explanation:
Are two more options to consider.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Totally agree. Question: could it be small-scale entrepreneur? The Russian word предприниматель is often translated as entrepreneur in media.
35 mins
  -> Yes - or entrepreneur.

agree  Natalie: or small-scale undertaker?
1 hr
  -> No! Undertaker is sb who provides burial services! but entrepreneur would be a good alternative.

agree  Remedios
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: undertaker обычно "гробовщик"
18 hrs
  -> Quite.

agree  myrafla: (Re undertaker): Сергей, Вы обладаете чувством юмора! Но эта реалия верна и для Америки!
21 hrs
  -> He's right - it IS a grobovshchik!

agree  Irina Ivanova
1 day14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Небольшое уточнение - вне конкурса


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, в данном случае перевод зависит от задачи, которая ставится перед переводчиком (т.е. от контекста). В данный момент парламент готовит поправки к законам, регулирующим работу, режим налогообложения и т.д. малого бизнеса (small business).
Вот цитата:
В обращении к членам Федерального собрания президент России Владимр Путин призвал законодателей быстрее принять комплекс законодательных актов, регулирующих работу малого и среднего российского бизнеса. Именно законодатели, как заявил Путин, должны решать проблемы налогообложения малого бизнеса. "Бизнесмены должны заботиться о развитии собственного бизнеса, а не изобретать выгодные налоговые схемы", – заявил Путин.

Однако (!), если по контексту требуется уточнить, кто такие мелкие торговцы (что, в общем, вряд ли), то наиболее верным мне кажется перевод Natalie - individual traders/vendors.

Что касается small businessmen, то звучит довольно забавно. Чаще все-таки употребляется small business. Для примера приведу вариант перевода minority shareholders как мелкие акционеры, хотя на самом деле они миноритарные. Иначе можно подумать, что речь об акционерах с Чукотки, например.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Это забавно, но вы тяготеете к американским вариантам. Международно общепризнанный - у рокота.
9 hrs
  -> Возможно. Я какое-то время руководил русским отделом в Atlanta Management Institute и переводил встречи семинаристов из России и Украины с руководством штата, в том числе на тему развития малого бизнеса

agree  myrafla: Сергей, Вы должны писать критические статьи, у Вас интересный склад ума. Пишите побольше, оченть занимательно.
12 hrs
  -> Чего-чего, а такого не ожидал :-) Спасибо, очень приятно!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venture owners


Explanation:
Очень подходит к российским и белорусским условиям. Кстати, и к украинским.
Удачи, YelenaM!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Yeah, that's a good version!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Я немного знаю тему по собственному опыту - как практическому, так и переводческому.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: I see what you're aiming at, but it doesn't sound right to me Sergei. but business owners would be fine. If you don't want to take my word for it - get a few more opinions.
2 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The editor must know what he/she is doing...


Explanation:
...so i guess the businessmen in question are just vertically challenged.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

995 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мелкий предприниматель
(Follow-up question)


Explanation:
А как отличается мелкий бизнес от малого? Вот у меня текст: "Успехов в мелком бизнесе... больше у женщин, а в малом, среднем и крупном... - у мужчин. " Как перевести на английский?

Alistair Gainey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60