KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

обязательные страховые взносы в Фонд социальной защиты населения

English translation: compulsory social security contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обязательные страховые взносы в Фонд социальной защиты населения
English translation:compulsory social security contributions
Entered by: Yelena.

08:23 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: обязательные страховые взносы в Фонд социальной защиты населения
В суммы этих кредитов включаются суммы обязательных страховых взносов в Фонд социальной защиты населения.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
compulsory social security contributions
Explanation:
(that's all)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compulsory social security contributions
Jack Doughty
4 +2mandatory contributions to the Social Security Fund
Remedios
5compulsory social insurance contributions
diana bb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandatory contributions to the Social Security Fund


Explanation:
Вариантов много

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 08:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: statutory deductions

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Subbotina
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxIreneN
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compulsory social security contributions


Explanation:
(that's all)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: but Incognita's is OK, too
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it is. "Compulsory" is a bit more likely than "Mandatory" in UK English, but there isn't much in it, and it may be the other way round in US English anyway.

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compulsory social insurance contributions


Explanation:
The Twinning project for which I'm working at present prefers this version.

Also, it was in the glossary that the Eurostat gave me when I was working on the translation of European system of accounts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 10:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Earnings-Related System For workers who have paid at least 18 years
of compulsory social insurance contributions, as at 31 December 1995. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ missoc2001/it_0201_en.pdf

... have relatively low tax imposts, compared with other countries where they are required
to make very substantial compulsory social insurance contributions for ...
www.acoss.org.au/media/2001/mr0228.htm

a single person has an annual income of
DM 12,500 subject to compulsory social insurance contributions. ...
www.bma.de/download/broschueren/a272GB.pdf

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57