KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

литовский акционерно-инновационный банк

English translation: Lithuanian Joint-Stock Innovation Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:литовский акционерно-инновационный банк
English translation:Lithuanian Joint-Stock Innovation Bank
Entered by: Yelena.

22:12 Aug 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: литовский акционерно-инновационный банк
литовский акционерно-инновационный банк (ЛАИБ)
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Lithuanian Joint-Stock Innovation Bank
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 22:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

History
... Development Programme and supported by Ministry of Education and Science of the
Republic of Lithuania together with Lithuanian Joint-Stock Innovation Bank. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 22:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.innovation.lt/apiemus/istorija.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 22:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще всьретил такой вариант (без Joint):
caused an uproar, when it was revealed that he withdrew all his money from the Lithuanian Stock Innovation Bank just days before it collapsed. ...
http://www.ce-review.org/00/16/lithuanianews16.html

Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Lithuanian Joint-Stock Innovation Bank
Mark Vaintroub
4Lietuvos Akcinis Inovacinis bankas (LAIB)
Nikita Kobrin
4the Lithuanian (Joint-Stock) Venture Capital Bank
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Lithuanian Joint-Stock Innovation Bank


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 22:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

History
... Development Programme and supported by Ministry of Education and Science of the
Republic of Lithuania together with Lithuanian Joint-Stock Innovation Bank. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 22:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.innovation.lt/apiemus/istorija.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 22:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще всьретил такой вариант (без Joint):
caused an uproar, when it was revealed that he withdrew all his money from the Lithuanian Stock Innovation Bank just days before it collapsed. ...
http://www.ce-review.org/00/16/lithuanianews16.html



Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Lithuanian Stock Inovation Bank is OK. It is also mentioned in www.rferl.org/balticreport/2000/04/14-240400.html, under Lithuania.
53 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I can't quibble with the accuracy of the translation, I am just wondering what it really does this bank and if it is possible to find a more natural, real equivalent....
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: Lithuanian Joint-Stock Innovative Bank (LAIB) http://www.waw.pdi.net/~litwa_amb/NEWSF503.htm - multiple referencies on the Internet
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs

agree  tunturi: Lithuanian Stock Innovation Bank ( Litimpeks and Akcinis Inovacinis Bank - LAIB)
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Lithuanian (Joint-Stock) Venture Capital Bank


Explanation:
I know a literal translation would be:
My reasoning:

Lithuanian Joint-stock Innovation Bank.

Innovation seems to have been used elsewhere to translate innovatsionny - but this does not mean it sounds good. No such thing exists in the west - and an innovation bank sounds more like some sort of design centre... see the Chicago Innnovation Bank.

I know that the phrase "ventchurny kapital" exists in Russian...

...but what does innovation mean here - it means presumably that this bank specialises in providing capital for new business ideas and projects...

... or am I wrong.


As for joint-stock - well include it if you want to be literal - but I always think it makes the title of an organisation sound ungainly and unnatural in English...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: I am afraid you are wrong this time. The title of the bank has never had 'venture' in it, believe me. Do not look for logic - newly independent Lithuania was not paying much attention to that there and then. I am a witness.
44 mins
  -> thanks for the explanation diana - but what exactly does this bank do then?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lietuvos Akcinis Inovacinis bankas (LAIB)


Explanation:
По-моему название банка нужно дать в оригинале по-литовски. Мы же не переводим на русский American Bank или Bank of New York. Вообще этот разорившийся банк в нашей прессе чаще всего фигурирует как LAIB. Можно один раз дать в скобках перевод на английский, если уж очень хочется (хотя незачем). По-английски его обычно обзывают так: Lithuanian Joint-Stock
Innovative Bank (http://www.waw.pdi.net/~litwa_amb/NEWSF503.htm)

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244