KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

отчетность по российским стандартам

English translation: reports & filings (russian / international)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отчетность по российским / зарубежным стандартам
English translation:reports & filings (russian / international)
Entered by: zmejka

17:17 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: отчетность по российским стандартам
два заголовка в структуре сайта (сайт для банка): "отчетность по российским стандартам" и "отчет ность по зарубежным стандартам"

как это грамотно и кратко сказать?
zmejka
Reports and Filings - Russian/International
Explanation:
Мне кажется, что банки отчитываются в основном перед органами банковского надзора и различными комиссиями по ЦБ и т.д. Думается, что такую отчетность правильнее назвать reporting и filings (as in SEC filing)
Selected response from:

Alexandre Khalimov
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Russian Accounting Standards & International Accounting Standardscillegio
4 +2Reports and Filings - Russian/International
Alexandre Khalimov
4 +1Financial (Accounting) Statements (Documents) in Russian/International Format
Michael Tovbin
4Accounting (book-keeping) / Russian standards
Olga Simon
4Russian reporting standards / International reporting standards
Libero_Lang_Lab
2International Accounting Standards (IAS) and the Russian Statutory Accounting System (RSA).Jolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Russian reporting standards / International reporting standards


Explanation:
If it is to do with finance (which I suspect it is): then it would be: Russian accounting standards or international reporting standards.

Strictly the translation of zarubezhniye should of course be foreign. You could use foreign possibly, if it was for the purpose of emphasising the contrast with Russian... i.e. the standards of certain other countries... but generally one would talk of international standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:21:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - read \"international accounting standards\" in the second line above!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: the emphasis is on "отчетность" (statements, documents). Two types of statements are given: one for the Russian, and the other for the international reader.
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accounting (book-keeping) / Russian standards


Explanation:
И, соответственно,
Accounting / Western standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International is better than Western.

Почему я предложила без всяких \"according to\" etc. - я почему-то решила, что речь идет о таблице, а в таблице чем короче, тем лучше.

Если мы говорим о заголовках, то сорри - не поняла. В таком случае прошу ответ не считать.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Russian Accounting Standards & International Accounting Standards


Explanation:
International Accounting Standards - так принято.


    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/rules/concept/34-42430.htm
cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: agreed... that's what I said I think...!
1 min

neutral  Michael Tovbin: cf. comment to Dan Brennan's
4 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
7 mins

agree  Elizabeth Adams: I wonder if you could say GAP here; I translated some articles a few years ago about Russian companies converting their books to GAP standards
28 mins
  -> GAAP

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Financial (Accounting) Statements (Documents) in Russian/International Format


Explanation:
Два типа отчетности для разных читателей.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: In the context I think you're right this is how it's gonna appear... my version and the others are just abstract translations!
1 min

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reports and Filings - Russian/International


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что банки отчитываются в основном перед органами банковского надзора и различными комиссиями по ЦБ и т.д. Думается, что такую отчетность правильнее назвать reporting и filings (as in SEC filing)

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: а как насчет акционеров? Речь о бухгалтерской отчетности вне зависимости от адресата.
16 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
International Accounting Standards (IAS) and the Russian Statutory Accounting System (RSA).


Explanation:
Financial statements (prepared) in accordance with International Accounting Standards (IAS) or the Russian Statutory Accounting System (RSA).


    Reference: http://www.consulting.ru/toolkit/eng/print/001carana.shtml
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58