KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

обналичить

English translation: to cash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обналичить
English translation:to cash
Entered by: zmejka

17:50 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / traveler's checks
Russian term or phrase: обналичить
обналичить дорожный чек
zmejka
to cash
Explanation:
first that comes to my mind - I hope it works for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cash a traveler check - обналичить (получить наличные деньги) по дорожному чеку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cash a traveler check - обналичить (получить наличные деньги) по дорожному чеку
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to cashSergey
5encashcillegio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to cash


Explanation:
first that comes to my mind - I hope it works for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:55:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cash a traveler check - обналичить (получить наличные деньги) по дорожному чеку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cash a traveler check - обналичить (получить наличные деньги) по дорожному чеку

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: cash is indeed what you do with travellers cheques
1 min

agree  rapid
6 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
7 mins

agree  Yelena.
11 mins

agree  Alexandre Khalimov: for some reason "cash in" comes to mind as in "cash in your bonus cheque". comments welcome
11 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encash


Explanation:
Let investors encash US$ dividend cheques


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=encash
cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30