KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

векселя банка

English translation: bank bill/bank note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:векселя банка
English translation:bank bill/bank note
Entered by: Yelena.

19:25 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: векселя банка
bank's notes?
zmejka
bank bill
Explanation:
Банковский вексель
Банкирский вексель
Bank bill
Банковский вексель - простой вексель, выданный банком на основании принятия от его первого приобретателя денежных средств во вклад (на депозит) и удостоверяющий бесспорное право его владельца получить и безусловное обязательство векселедателя уплатить при наступлении условленного срока определенную сумму денег.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 19:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Bank bill is more suitable for an American context, whereas Bank note - could do if you prefer British English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 20:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bank bill \\Bank\" bill`\\ 1. In America (and formerly in England), a promissory note of a bank payable to the bearer on demand, and used as currency; a bank note.

2. In England, a note, or a bill of exchange, of a bank, payable to order, and usually at some future specified time. Such bills are negotiable, but form, in the strict sense of the term, no part of the currency.

http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=bank bill&r=6...
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
and thanks a lot for the reference! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bank bill
Yelena.
4bank paper
protolmach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bank bill


Explanation:
Банковский вексель
Банкирский вексель
Bank bill
Банковский вексель - простой вексель, выданный банком на основании принятия от его первого приобретателя денежных средств во вклад (на депозит) и удостоверяющий бесспорное право его владельца получить и безусловное обязательство векселедателя уплатить при наступлении условленного срока определенную сумму денег.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 19:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Bank bill is more suitable for an American context, whereas Bank note - could do if you prefer British English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 20:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bank bill \\Bank\" bill`\\ 1. In America (and formerly in England), a promissory note of a bank payable to the bearer on demand, and used as currency; a bank note.

2. In England, a note, or a bill of exchange, of a bank, payable to order, and usually at some future specified time. Such bills are negotiable, but form, in the strict sense of the term, no part of the currency.

http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=bank bill&r=6...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
and thanks a lot for the reference! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  rapid
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank paper


Explanation:
your version is OK as well, I think

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59