KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

СКВ и ОКВ

English translation: to open accounts in hard currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:открыть счет в СКВ
English translation:to open accounts in hard currency
Entered by: Yelena.

19:32 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: СКВ и ОКВ
открытие счетов в СКВ и в ОКВ
zmejka
to open accounts in hard currency
Explanation:
and in currencies with restricted convertibility.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to open accounts in hard currency
Yelena.
41)Unlimited currency conversion account, and 2)Limited currency conversion accountxxxOleg Pashuk
3foreign currency accounts
Alexandre Khalimov
3hard currency, soft currencyxxxxeni
2an enaccount in freely (readily) convertible currency and not freely convertible currencyJolanta Schimenti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreign currency accounts


Explanation:
Может, просто так

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to open accounts in hard currency


Explanation:
and in currencies with restricted convertibility.


    www.markets.hsbc.com/web%5Chome.nsf/ hvwPubPage/5.03?OpenDocument
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1)Unlimited currency conversion account, and 2)Limited currency conversion account


Explanation:
СКВ свободно конвертируемая валюта

ОКВ ограниченно конвертируемая валюта
http://www.sokr.ru/?text=&where=abbr


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard currency, soft currency


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 20:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Насчет soft - только guess. Коллеги поправят, если что не так.

soft currency

A country\'s currency which is not acceptable in exchange for currency of other countries, due to unrealistic exchange rates.
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?4620&soft c...

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an enaccount in freely (readily) convertible currency and not freely convertible currency


Explanation:
СКВ - свободно конвертируемая валюта
ОКВ ограниченно конвертируемая валюта
Freely (readily) and not freely convertible currency


    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/ida/idaart05.htm
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58