KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

доходность к погашению

English translation: bond redemption yield


10:59 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: доходность к погашению
речь идет об облигациях
mish
English translation:bond redemption yield
Explanation:
so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но наиболее точным показателем дохода, который получит держатель облигации, является доходность к погашению (yield to maturity), которая учитывает как процентные платежи (оставшиеся до срока погашения), так и уровень уплаченной за облигацию на вторичном рынке цены (была ли она куплена с премией, т.е. выше номинальной стоимости, или с дисконтом, соответственно, ниже номинала).
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Yield to maturity - exactly!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2profitability/yield at maturity
Michael Tovbin
4 +1bond redemption yield
Yuri Dubrov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bond redemption yield


Explanation:
so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но наиболее точным показателем дохода, который получит держатель облигации, является доходность к погашению (yield to maturity), которая учитывает как процентные платежи (оставшиеся до срока погашения), так и уровень уплаченной за облигацию на вторичном рынке цены (была ли она куплена с премией, т.е. выше номинальной стоимости, или с дисконтом, соответственно, ниже номинала).

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Yield to maturity - exactly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: Только второе
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profitability/yield at maturity


Explanation:
at the time the are redeemed.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: I just can't understand why the Asker would choose an incorrect translation while praising the correct one
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yield at maturity is spot on
5 hrs