KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

досрочное расторжение контракта

English translation: early termination of the agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:досрочное расторжение контракта
English translation:early termination of the agreement
Entered by: Olga Judina

11:42 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: досрочное расторжение контракта
Что-то напрочь из головы вылетело :)
Olga Judina
Latvia
early termination of the agreement
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Спасибо всем :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9early termination of the agreementJacek Krankowski
5 +6early contract termination
diana bb
4 +2Termination
Yelena.
5 +1This is not an answer - termination, termination, termination
Michael Tovbin
5Pre mature abrogation of contract
Ravindra Godbole
5premature terminationxxxIreneN
4pre-term contract terminationtunturi
4pre-schedule termination of the Contract
Yuri Dubrov
4 -1anticipatory repudiationmish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-schedule termination of the Contract


Explanation:
The Client keeps the right of the pre-schedule termination of the present Contract
with the Executor, and the compensation will be paid only for the actually ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Option:

pre-term termination of powers of OAO Board of Directors.

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Termination


Explanation:
Contract termination.

Думаю так.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: поскольку все остальное - expiration
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  AndreiG
11 mins
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
early termination of the agreement


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Спасибо всем :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: пока работала в юридическом бюро, всегда было early termination of the contract/agreement
45 mins
  -> Спасибо !

agree  lyolya
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Мне кажется, это наиболее точный вариант.
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Remedios: Оно
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Именно
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: that's the only here that sounds totally accurate and natural
5 hrs

agree  GaryG
5 hrs

neutral  Michael Tovbin: масло масляное. ТTermination is early by definition. It does not require further qualifiers.
11 hrs
  -> Nope, termination is not early by definition

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-term contract termination


Explanation:
... The validity of investment preferences shall expire after the expiry of Contract?s
term of operation except for cases of pre-term termination of the Contract ...
www.ibckyrgyz.com/download/draft4.doc

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anticipatory repudiation


Explanation:
Есть такой вариант -
Anticipatory repudiation is a clear and unequivocal indication by one party, prior to the time that its performance under the contract is due, that it will not perform its obligations under the contract. We study anticipatory repudiation elsewhere in the materials.



    Reference: http://www.practicallaw.com/scripts/article.asp?Article_ID=4...
    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/2/2-610.html
mish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: repudiation - это не расторжение, а отказ от исполнения
4 mins
  -> действительно, sorry

neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Да, согласна с Михаилом, Ваш вариант относится только к executory contracts - где исполнение еще не началось. Early termination может относиться к контракту, по которому что-то уже выполнялось (возможно, с обеих сторон).
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
early contract termination


Explanation:
... Penalties apply for early contract termination. ...
www.beepwear.com/html/NEWPRICING.html

When developing outsourcing agreements, many companies overlook contractual
terms stipulating early contract termination.
www.firmbuilder.com/articles/5/32/544/

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: also fine
2 hrs

agree  marfus
3 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you.

neutral  Michael Tovbin: повторюсь - масло масляное. См. мое пояснение ниже. Termination - уже досрочное прекращение действия. Дополнительных указаний в этом случае не требуется.
8 hrs
  -> No, it isn't. Also, additional words are necessary, especially in an answer like that of IreneN.

agree  Remedios: Кстати, строго говоря, выражение "досрочное расторжение" избыточно: "расторжение" означает досрочное прекращение. В ГК говорится просто о "расторжении" (если договор прекращается досрочно).
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is not an answer - termination, termination, termination


Explanation:
было бы что-нибудь стеклянное под рукой, разбил бы.

Black's Law Dictionary
with respect to a lease or contract:
ending, usually before the end of the anticipated term.

Just think about it for a second! Terminate means "force to end". If this forcible end is at the expected time, there is no need to force, the agreement or contract will just expire by itself.

Early termination - масло масляное.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Remedios: Usually, not always. *Under the UCC, "termination" means legally ending a contract without its being broken by either side* (ibid.). Обычный legalese
7 hrs
  -> still, before such contract expires naturally.

agree  diana bb: Don't break glass, Mikhail. To some extent I agree with you; on the other hand, there are loads of British and American sites, where 'early termination' IS used. How would you explain it?
16 hrs
  -> Who says native speakers are perfect when they use their own language. I know better.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Mtovbin... early termination is a set phrase in contractual language. and you are being a little too categorical in your definition of termination. It can also be used to mean ending, which might in some cases mean a natural ending not a forced one...
19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premature termination


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: 'Of a contract' should be added, because this is widely used in medicine and research with quite a different meaning.
2 hrs
  -> Of course. I did not anticipate the necessity of 'contract ' translation here.

neutral  Michael Tovbin: premature, как правило, предполагает некое непреднамеренное или неожиданное действие, волю обстоятельств.
7 hrs
  -> Exactly, and termination for any reason includes expiration, i.e. adjective is required.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pre mature abrogation of contract


Explanation:
abrogation: temination, annulment
Pre mature: Before the due date, in advance

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748