KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

расчетный счет

English translation: A company's current account


10:12 Aug 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: расчетный счет
What type of acount is it?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:A company's current account
Explanation:
It leads from former Soviet terminology: according to this, the current account of a company (legal entity) is called "расчетный счет" vs. the current account of a private person is called "текуший счет". No difference by substance, though.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7A company's current accountSteffen Pollex
5 +2дополнение
Yelena.
4 +2settlement accountJacek Krankowski
4 +1business account
Libero_Lang_Lab
5A short explanation
Remedios
3A current accountSara Noss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A current account


Explanation:
Банковское дело. Multitran.ru


HTH

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement account


Explanation:
A settlement account is any bank account
you wish to have funds settled into at the end of the transaction. ...
www.maxnet.co.nz/content/2/135/273.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
32 mins

agree  Andrew Poloyan
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A company's current account


Explanation:
It leads from former Soviet terminology: according to this, the current account of a company (legal entity) is called "расчетный счет" vs. the current account of a private person is called "текуший счет". No difference by substance, though.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka
11 mins

agree  Sara Noss: Thank you for the explanation. Cheers.
14 mins

agree  AndreiG
56 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: which in the UK would simply be called a business account...
2 hrs

agree  Burravoe Ltd
5 days

agree  Russian Express
5 days

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дополнение


Explanation:
Расчетный счет
Settlement account
Расчетный счет - счет, открываемый в банке коммерческому предприятию, имеющему статус юридического лица. Владелец расчетного счета имеет право распоряжаться своими средствами без ограничений, осуществляя любые не запрещенные законом операции.


    Reference: http://www.glossary.ru
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Remedios
17 mins
  -> thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A short explanation


Explanation:
The point is that in many CIS countries all payments within a country must be made in the local currency only.

If a company is engaged in export/import transactions and, therefore, is authorized to receive and make payments in foreign currency, it also opens and maintains so-called 'foreign currency transit account' (транзитный валютный счет) and 'foreign currency current account' (текущий валютный счет). All payments in foreign currency must be made to its 'transit account' and are subject to the mandatory 50% (typically) conversion requirement (обязательная продажа 50% валютной выручки), with the remaining 50% being transferred to the 'current account,' from which further foreign currency payments may be made. The proceeds from such conversion into the local currency are received on the расчетный счет.

So, расчетный счет is an account denominated in local currency, and you can call it simply '(bank) account,' or 'Rouble account' (in case of Russia), or 'settlement account', to avoid any doubt.

HTH.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Agree in principle, but the "50% mandatory conversion" does not apply for all CIS countries. Here in Kazakhstan, for example they don't have such absurd staff.
36 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business account


Explanation:
is broadly what the British equivalent will be.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 days