KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

свободная отпускная цена

English translation: unregulated / market price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:свободная отпускная цена
English translation:unregulated / market price
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

09:40 Aug 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: свободная отпускная цена
It is the title of a list of tarifs. 'otpusknaya tsena' is the selling price, but what about 'svobodnaya'?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Unregulated / Market
Explanation:
Price formed according to free market conditions. "Unregulated" is closer to the original, "market" is a freer translation.
Selected response from:

Irina Ivanova
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Unregulated / MarketIrina Ivanova
4 +3Depending on the circumstances
Sergey Gorelik
5not for gradong
Vanda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Unregulated / Market


Explanation:
Price formed according to free market conditions. "Unregulated" is closer to the original, "market" is a freer translation.

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: "market price", below is the explanation
9 mins
  -> Thank you. Market price would be my choice too.

agree  Jack Doughty: also with Vanda.
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  marfus: also with Vanda; NB: more often than not ОТПУСКНАЯ ЦЕНА means wholesale price
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Depending on the circumstances


Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken, this will be
non-regulated price - in the case of the state-to-company relations
and
free price - in the case of a company-to-dealer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 09:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples are 1) The government regulating the tariffs of regional energos through Regional Energy Comissions, and 2) AvtoVAZ letting its dealers sell cars at free prices

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Poloyan: also price, which is subject to changes in future
7 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: could be
2 hrs

agree  Russian Express
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for gradong


Explanation:
This is "market price" according to the following definition:

http://www.recipe.ru/docs/nd/print.php?id=3953
Свободные цены ... на продукцию и услуги устанавливаются предприятиями- изготовителями или другими поставщиками по согласованию с
потребителями исходя из конъюнктуры рынка (сложившегося спроса и
предложения), качества и потребительских свойств продукции
товаров, услуг).
В свободные отпускные цены включаются налоги и сборы, начисляемыеи уплачиваемые в соответствии с действующим законодательством.

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179