KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

материально-ответственные лица

English translation: persons liable for assets


16:33 Oct 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / companies
Russian term or phrase: материально-ответственные лица
Как бы это лучше сказать по-английски?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:persons liable for assets
Explanation:
liability - это и есть материальная ответственность

На гугле - море ссылок.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 05:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном случае лучше не persons, а employees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 07:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а если еще точнее --

\'employees liable for certain assets\'
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Благодарю и всех остальных. Наверное, можно по-разному переводить этот советский термин. Я раньше писал дословно, как Владимир предлагает.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4persons bearing pecuniary responsibility
myrafla
5 +1persons liable for assets
Remedios
4materially responsible (accountable) person
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Responsible partiesxxxOleg Pashuk
4the persons (named as) responsible for (the items on) the inventory
Libero_Lang_Lab
4persons with fiscal liability
Montefiore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the persons (named as) responsible for (the items on) the inventory


Explanation:
As it is some sort of contract/agreement, I guess I would say it like this. Pretty it ain't, but I think it is pretty accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 16:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but put \'person(s)\' instead...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
persons bearing pecuniary responsibility


Explanation:
E.g.: The magistrates of the Regional Courts of Accounts can invoke the pecuniary responsibility of the Public Accountant if any expense has been irregularly or ...
or: ... In all instances in which equipment is removed, the individual removing it must assume pecuniary responsibility unless he or she is otherwise specifically ...
or: ... litigation, or investigations; and the Internal Revenue Service for tax determinations resulting from Air Force adjudications of pecuniary responsibility; the ...


    www.defenselink.mil/privacy/notices/ usaf/F065AFAFCF.html
    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/policies/hoppm/pm6101.html
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: think this is right, but wouldn't go to the stake for it! :)
21 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jack Doughty: I wouldn't either, I'd rather be the stakeholder.
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  marfus
1 hr

neutral  Montefiore: нет, скорее "pecuniary" касается платежеспособности
9 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: 'employees' rather than 'persons' in this context, as Remedios suggested
12 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsible parties


Explanation:
Just this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context will do the rest

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons with fiscal liability


Explanation:
usually the word "liability" implies both financial and legal liability

You can choose to include "fiscal' or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 05:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I have mentioned earlier, the word \"fiscal\" may be either left in or ommitted without extra risk.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persons liable for assets


Explanation:
liability - это и есть материальная ответственность

На гугле - море ссылок.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 05:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном случае лучше не persons, а employees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 07:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а если еще точнее --

\'employees liable for certain assets\'

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Благодарю и всех остальных. Наверное, можно по-разному переводить этот советский термин. Я раньше писал дословно, как Владимир предлагает.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: yes, and in some cases, unless otherwise specified, it is also legal liability as well
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materially responsible (accountable) person


Explanation:
МАТЕРИАЛЬНО-ОТВЕТСТВЕННОЕ ЛИЦО as per RUSSIAN-ENGLISH FOREIGN TRADE AND FOREIGN ECONOMIC DICT BY ZDANOVA ET AL.

имущественная (материальная) ответственность=property accountability

logistics - мат.-тех.снабжение
probably even 'logistics officer'



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408