KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

эмитент

English translation: public company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:эмитент
English translation:public company
Entered by: zmejka

14:35 Oct 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: эмитент
ОАО "Ростелеком" является одним из крупнейших российских эмитентов.

эмитент = issuer?
zmejka
Public Company
Explanation:
Hi zmejka,
a company that issues shares for sale on the RTS, nasdaq, any exchange, is called that in russian.

I would just call it a public or publicly held company in English. That's what I've heard and read here most often. in other words, not a zao
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 21:23:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i\'m not disagreeing at all with Jack and Olga because they\'re 100% right on. i would just say it this way because i swear i\'ve never heard \"issuer\" used in this context.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Elizabeth, thank you so much!!! :))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Именно так.
Olga Simon
5 +4Public Company
Elizabeth Adams
5 +4issuer
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Именно так.


Explanation:
Все привет!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:48:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эмитент
Issuer; Emitter

Эмитент - организация, выпустившая ценные бумаги для финансирования своей деятельности и развития.
Эмитент - юридическое лицо, органы исполнительной власти или органы местного самоуправления, несущие от своего имени обязательства перед владельцами ценных бумаг по осуществлению прав, закрепленных этими ценными бумагами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Банк-эмитент
Issuing Bank

Банк-эмитент - банк, который, в соответствии с инструкциями приказодателя, открывает свой безотзывный аккредитив в пользу бенефициара.

Банк-эмитент обязан выполнить свои обязательства по аккредитиву перед бенефициаром без права оборота, при условии, что бенефициар представит предусмотренные в аккредитиве документы, и что условия аккредитива будут соблюдены.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I'm now convinced!
22 mins
  -> I am pleased.

agree  Clive Wilshin
43 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Issuer yes, as for emitter, I've never seen this term in a business context
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

agree  AndreiG
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
issuer


Explanation:
Ref.:

ISSUER: a company or municipality offering (or having already offered) securities for sale to investors. Examples include corporations, investment trusts and government entities.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?2654&share%...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
56 mins

agree  Clive Wilshin: I presume that this is not the first sentence of the piece. The preceding context should make it clear what Rostelekom is the issuer of (sorry, horrible sentence).
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I'm sure it's not some technical term about emitting signals or anything like that. Don't worry about the sentence structure. Was it Churchill or GBS who said: "This is a sentence up with which I will not put"?

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Public Company


Explanation:
Hi zmejka,
a company that issues shares for sale on the RTS, nasdaq, any exchange, is called that in russian.

I would just call it a public or publicly held company in English. That's what I've heard and read here most often. in other words, not a zao
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 21:23:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i\'m not disagreeing at all with Jack and Olga because they\'re 100% right on. i would just say it this way because i swear i\'ve never heard \"issuer\" used in this context.


Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Elizabeth, thank you so much!!! :))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think this gets round the problem that, while "issuer" is the right technical word, it sounds wrong to the layman.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  RuthYang: To go along with Elizabeth's comments, one could also use the terms "publicly traded company" or "corporation"
3 hrs
  -> sure!

agree  Floramye: Right on Elizabeth. Also agree with RuthYang.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub: In this context U R 100% right.
6 hrs
  -> thanks U