KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

наднациональная корпорация

English translation: supranational corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наднциональная корпорация
English translation:supranational corporation
Entered by: PIngalls

00:41 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: наднациональная корпорация
description of a company, possibly "transnational" or, given the inherent meaning of "над-" perhaps multinational... Ideas, anyone??
PIngalls
Supranational Corporation
Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 01:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question: What do Burger King, Haagen Dazs, and Johnnie Walker have in common? You give up? Then, how about this question? What do Lipton teas, Calvin Klein fragrances, Dove soap, and Breyer\'s ice cream have in common? Give up again? Then, try this one. What do Ford, Lincoln, Mercury, Jaguar, Volvo, Mazda, and Land Rover have in common?
Answer: All the products mentioned in each question belong to one company. Yes, unbeknownst to many of us, Burger King, Haagen Dazs, and Johnnie Walker now all belong to a British conglomerate called Diageo, whereas Calvin Klein, Dove, and Breyer\'s are just several of many famous brands owned by Unilever, an Anglo-Dutch consumer giant. And of course, all those popular automobile brand names belong to Ford Motor Company, a true global auto giant!
Welcome to the world of big corporations. Or shall we say, welcome to the age of big corporations. \"General Motors (GM) can buy the State of Delaware, if DuPont allows.\" So goes a saying on Wall Street. This short statement bluntly says all about the great power today\'s big corporations can wield. Big corporations? How big? Well, so much so that we may now call them \"supranational\" corporations. Just check out some more facts about those supranationals.
http://www.duke.edu/~myhan/kaf0009.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 01:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hits on Google for Supranational Corporation

Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the great references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Supranational CorporationxxxOleg Pashuk
5metanational corp / pl. can be 'metanats'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1multinational corporationartyan
2А можно контекст?
Russian Express


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Supranational Corporation


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 01:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Question: What do Burger King, Haagen Dazs, and Johnnie Walker have in common? You give up? Then, how about this question? What do Lipton teas, Calvin Klein fragrances, Dove soap, and Breyer\'s ice cream have in common? Give up again? Then, try this one. What do Ford, Lincoln, Mercury, Jaguar, Volvo, Mazda, and Land Rover have in common?
Answer: All the products mentioned in each question belong to one company. Yes, unbeknownst to many of us, Burger King, Haagen Dazs, and Johnnie Walker now all belong to a British conglomerate called Diageo, whereas Calvin Klein, Dove, and Breyer\'s are just several of many famous brands owned by Unilever, an Anglo-Dutch consumer giant. And of course, all those popular automobile brand names belong to Ford Motor Company, a true global auto giant!
Welcome to the world of big corporations. Or shall we say, welcome to the age of big corporations. \"General Motors (GM) can buy the State of Delaware, if DuPont allows.\" So goes a saying on Wall Street. This short statement bluntly says all about the great power today\'s big corporations can wield. Big corporations? How big? Well, so much so that we may now call them \"supranational\" corporations. Just check out some more facts about those supranationals.
http://www.duke.edu/~myhan/kaf0009.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 01:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hits on Google for Supranational Corporation



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and the great references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Irene Chernenko: Sounds good to me.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vanda: It's all the same - supra-, trans-, multi- global corporations. "Supranational" has a particular sense to me.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  marfus
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei Vasin
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yakov Tomara
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> thank you Jack

agree  RuthYang
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I prefer transnational and multination myself, but no-one can argue with this one either
14 hrs
  -> thank you Dan

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
А можно контекст?


Explanation:
Может и Pаn National..

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metanational corp / pl. can be 'metanats'


Explanation:
*
or 'global corp'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 01:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'transnational\' possible as well...

wording.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multinational corporation


Explanation:

or "transnational corporation", as suggested above.

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
10 hrs