KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

в абсолютном выражении

English translation: were expressed in terms of absolute value


17:13 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: в абсолютном выражении
Значения общепроизводственных и общехозяйственных затрат были взяты в абсолютном выражении в среднем за один квартал 2001 г.
(всю фразу, если можно)
Elina Tsitrin
United States
English translation:were expressed in terms of absolute value
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in dollars (monetary terms)
David Knowles
3 +1in absolute expression
mk_lab
2 +1in absolute termsRuthYang
2 +1were expressed in terms of absolute value
Nik-On/Off
3per sexxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in absolute expression


Explanation:
in absolute expression (vs. relative expression)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: "in absolute figures" sounds better in English
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per se


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were expressed in terms of absolute value


Explanation:
.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: yes, absolute value (versus relative value) in many, many contexts.
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in absolute terms


Explanation:
This is just a guess.

RuthYang
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: surely this is the one - absolute expression doesn't sound like real english to me!
3 days19 hrs
  -> thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in dollars (monetary terms)


Explanation:
After scratching my head for a while, I realised that "absolute" contrasted with "percentage". There is still the problem of handling в среднем. I think it's saying that the original figures were given as percentages but the author has converted them into monetary values, and has probably converted them to dollars at some average exchange rate. Here's my effort.

The amounts ... were extracted for one quarter of 2001 and converted into dollars at an average exchange rate.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905