KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

проверьте фразу, пожалуйста

English translation: Here's a try


16:44 Oct 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: проверьте фразу, пожалуйста
фраза такая: "Именно поэтому ХХХ стремится использовать экономические преимущества вертикальной интеграции и ориентируется на производство и сбыт конкурентоспособной продукции, используя в своей работе передовой опыт ведения бизнеса и корпоративного управления."

я перевожу так:

This is the reason why XXX intends to implement the vertical integration approach and highly efficient corporative management in producing and selling competitive production.

что-то не так, да?
zmejka
English translation:Here's a try
Explanation:
The only thing I don't like in your version is "production," but I don't know what kind of company it is so who knows...
here's my try
This is why XXX aims to implement a vertical integration approach, with its inherent economic advantages, applying years of experience and highly effective corporate management to the task of producing and marketing competitive products/goods/whatever.
Maybe there's something here you can use, maybe not...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mne ochen hotelos zapihnut \"ekonomicheskie preimushestva\" v perevod, no mozhet bit ti prava, shto ti ih vikinula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on Irene and Jack\'s comments, what about \"aims to leverage the economic advantages of vertical integration, applying...\"
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your comments and thoughts!!! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Here's a try
Elizabeth Adams
3 +2Just another try
Jack Slep
4best practices
Georgiy Moiseenko
2still another version.RuthYang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Here's a try


Explanation:
The only thing I don't like in your version is "production," but I don't know what kind of company it is so who knows...
here's my try
This is why XXX aims to implement a vertical integration approach, with its inherent economic advantages, applying years of experience and highly effective corporate management to the task of producing and marketing competitive products/goods/whatever.
Maybe there's something here you can use, maybe not...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mne ochen hotelos zapihnut \"ekonomicheskie preimushestva\" v perevod, no mozhet bit ti prava, shto ti ih vikinula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on Irene and Jack\'s comments, what about \"aims to leverage the economic advantages of vertical integration, applying...\"

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
thank you for your comments and thoughts!!! :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Production is not the word to use - products or goods.
40 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: How about "the more profitable vertical integration approach" (чтобы выпихнуть «экономические преимущества»)
3 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: Or "the economic benefits of vertical integration, applying its expertise and ..."
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best practices


Explanation:
Очень популярный оборот, соответсвующий нашему "передовому опыту" и немного шире его: best practices.
...best practices of running business and corporate management...

Georgiy Moiseenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just another try


Explanation:
Precisely for this reason XXX seeks to use the cost advantages of vertical integration and aims to produce and market competitive products, using advanced business and cooperative managment practices in his work.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: I really like this version; maybe "its" instead of "his?"
42 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, not knowing who/what XXX was, I was going to write "his/its" but decided to leave that up to the Asker.

agree  David Knowles: This actually sounds like business English (not that I'm a great fan of it ...)
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
still another version.


Explanation:
For this reason, XXX intends to make use of the advantages of vertical integration and direct all of its resources to the manufacture and sale of goods of competitive quality by employing the latest in business and corporate management practices.

RuthYang
PRO pts in pair: 6