KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Первый вице-президент

English translation: First Vice President


04:41 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Первый вице-президент
Это должность на визитной карточке. Правильно ли будет перевести: First Vice-President, нужен ли дефис, и правильно ли я расставила заглавные буквы? Спасибо заранее.
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:First Vice President
Explanation:
Я думаю, у вас правильный вариант. Encarta дает без дефиса.
Selected response from:

lyolya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5First Vice Presidentlyolya
4 +3На мой взгляд все правильно
Irene Chernenko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
На мой взгляд все правильно


Explanation:
Согласна с переводом. На фирмах Vice-Presidents. Можно еще "Senior Vice-President" - американцы такую должность особенно любят.

С дефисом все верно, с заглавными - тоже.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 04:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дефис точно надо.

Попробуйте так (к примеру):
Senior Vice-President for Marketing
Senior Vice-President, Legal
Senior Vice-President for Research

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 05:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, lyolya is right about the hyphen. See this extract from a corporate profile:
OFFICERS

Harlan W. Waksal, M.D.
President
Chief Executive Officer

Peter Bohlen, Ph.D.
Senior Vice President
Research

Daniel S. Lynch
Senior Vice President, Finance
Chief Financial Officer and Secretary

Cliff Saffron, Esq.
Senior Vice President
Special General Counsel

Richard P. Crowley
Vice President
Manufacturing and General Manager

Charles Dunne
Vice President
MIS and Facilities

Paul A. Goldstein, CPA
Vice President
Financial Operations

Michael Howerton
Vice President
Business Development

Lily Waiyee Lee, Ph.D.
Vice President
Regulatory and Biostatistics

Ronald A. Martell
Vice President
Marketing and Sales

Michael N. Needle, M.D.
Vice President
Clinical Affairs

Gary Paulter
Vice President
Engineering and Facilities

http://www.imclone.com/officers.html


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
4 hrs

agree  David Knowles
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
First Vice President


Explanation:
Я думаю, у вас правильный вариант. Encarta дает без дефиса.

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Ага
10 mins

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  marfus
9 hrs

agree  RuthYang
20 hrs