KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Первый вице-президент-главный инженер

English translation: Senior Vice-President and Chief Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Первый вице-президент-главный инженер
English translation:Senior Vice-President and Chief Engineer
Entered by: Irene Chernenko

04:46 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Первый вице-президент-главный инженер
Тоже должность на визитке! Вопрос: как красиво две таких странных должности объединить в английском? Спасибо
Oyra
Russian Federation
Senior Vice-President and Chief Engineer
Explanation:
Согласна, звучит странно по-английски.
Предлагаю написать "and" по аналогу с, напр., "President and CEO".
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Senior Vice-President and Chief Engineer
Irene Chernenko
4Chief Engineer, VPxxxxeni
4senior vice-president, technology
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Senior Vice-President and Chief Engineer


Explanation:
Согласна, звучит странно по-английски.
Предлагаю написать "and" по аналогу с, напр., "President and CEO".


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya
6 mins

agree  David Knowles
5 hrs

agree  marfus
9 hrs

agree  RuthYang
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior vice-president, technology


Explanation:
or
senior vice-president of technology


... since it is capable of protecting distribution of audio as well as video content," said David Stebbings, senior vice president of technology, RIAA...
... breadth of world-class development tools available for the Netscape platform," said Marc Andreessen, senior vice president of technology for Netscape...

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Engineer, VP


Explanation:
VP - Vice-President

Встречается такой вариант.

Или:

Chief Engineer
Vice-President


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 05:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. First VP в Вашем случае...

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142