KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Главный архитектор

English translation: Senior Architect


05:12 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Главный архитектор
Chief Architect?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Senior Architect
Explanation:
Jobs - Senior Architect Job
... CAD literate. Able to supervise 2 others. Apply Online Now for Senior Architect.
Click Here to Apply For Senior Architect Now. Company Type. Recruiter. ...
www.aecjobbank.com/texis/script/jobbank/ Cwwrmwxetd9wBm8e1k... jobprofile.html - 18k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

iPIN Careers: Senior Architect
... iPIN Careers: Senior Architect. ... The Senior Architect has to be a good communicator,
able to lead the development teams and interact with customers. ...
www.ipin.com/company/career/sa20020510.html - 8k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Senior Architect
Remedios
3 +2chief architectRuthYang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Senior Architect


Explanation:
Jobs - Senior Architect Job
... CAD literate. Able to supervise 2 others. Apply Online Now for Senior Architect.
Click Here to Apply For Senior Architect Now. Company Type. Recruiter. ...
www.aecjobbank.com/texis/script/jobbank/ Cwwrmwxetd9wBm8e1k... jobprofile.html - 18k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

iPIN Careers: Senior Architect
... iPIN Careers: Senior Architect. ... The Senior Architect has to be a good communicator,
able to lead the development teams and interact with customers. ...
www.ipin.com/company/career/sa20020510.html - 8k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы



Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Оба варианта нормальные.
3 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: "Chief" or "Senior" but not "Head"..
39 mins

agree  zmejka: Chief
2 hrs

agree  David Knowles: with zmejka
4 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: senior architect is not necessarily the head/chief architect - both of the latter options are fine
2 days13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chief architect


Explanation:
I think your first version is correct, Oyra. "Chief" sounds better than "head" in the context of this phrase.


RuthYang
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day17 hrs
  -> thank you