KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Главный конструктор

English translation: Chief Design Engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Главный конструктор
English translation:Chief Design Engineer
Entered by: Sergei Vasin

05:40 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Главный конструктор
Engineer уже есть. Constructor? Designer?

Речь, я уточнила, про Государственный проектно-изыскательский (!!!)институт "Метрогипротранс", но я все равно не очень понимаю чем он занимается
Oyra
Russian Federation
Chief Designing Engineer
Explanation:
или Chief Design Engineer
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chief Designing Engineer
Sergei Vasin
4 +2Chief Designer
Michael Tovbin
3Design manager
Olga Demiryurek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Design manager


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 05:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Engineer Design Manager
a. Responsible for the delivery of designs and technical documentation in support during the implementation of infrastructure construction and refurbishment projects.
b. Prepare designs to DIN or other recognized standards, relating to new or upgrades to modular office and accommodation buildings, camp facilities, and other civil infrastructure projects.
c. Integrate all civil, structural, electrical and mechanical aspects in the designs and drawings for work contract tenders.
d. Validate all designs, calculations, scopes of work, specifications, bills of quantities and drawings prepared by the Design Section before submitting to Chief ESU.
e. Coordinate the focus of work of the Civil, Structural, Mechanical and Electrical Engineers in accordance with Chief ESU\'s intent.
f. Support CJ8/TACO during the tender bidding in order to answer technical questions regarding engineering issues, both at site visits or written response, as required.
g. Prepare design project status reports during the design/developmental stage, as required.
h. Prepare terms of reference for and manage external engineering consultants.
i. Perform other duties as assigned.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:ZxfoFxL08NoC:www.nato.i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 05:52:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-моему, Manager и указывает на то, что он глваный, или нет?

Хотя, наверное, и Head можно добавить :-))

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chief Designing Engineer


Explanation:
или Chief Design Engineer

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Chief Design Engineer (designing doesn't fit here)
4 hrs

agree  RuthYang
19 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: with david
2 days12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief Designer


Explanation:
стандартный перевод. Этот человек отвечает за разработку некоей темы, за проектирование ряда однотипных объектов

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
18 hrs