KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

предоставление бюджетных средств на возвратной основе

English translation: as a loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предоставление бюджетных средств на возвратной основе
English translation:as a loan
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

05:45 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: предоставление бюджетных средств на возвратной основе
Кредитные организации могут привлекаться для осуществления отдельных операций по предоставлению средств бюджета города на возвратной основе
xxxJulia Vaynzo
as a loan
Explanation:
on a loan (repayment) basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 08:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lending insitutions could be used to facilitate certain transactions involving loans out of the city budget.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as a loan
Michael Tovbin
5crediting of budgetary fundsConstantin Bukin
4 +1granting subsidies out of the city budget.
Remedios
4extension of budgetary funds on a repayable basis
Irina Lychak
4Во-первых, это, наверное, не туда попало,...Steffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a loan


Explanation:
on a loan (repayment) basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 08:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lending insitutions could be used to facilitate certain transactions involving loans out of the city budget.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tourist: все верно
1 hr

agree  marfus
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crediting of budgetary funds


Explanation:
кредитование - это и есть предоставление средств на возвратной основе (возмездное или безвозмездное)

Constantin Bukin
Russian Federation

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension of budgetary funds on a repayable basis


Explanation:
Credit institutions can extend funds that are to be paid back by the borrower.

Irina Lychak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Во-первых, это, наверное, не туда попало,...


Explanation:
...во-вторых, это сущая пресловутая болтовня советского стиля ("можно сказать поконкретнее и покороче (а то "могут привлекаться для осуществления отдельных операций" и "на возвратной основе" :-)), а

в-третьих,вот моя попытка переделать эту болтовню на понятный английский язык:

Financial institutions may be involved in disposing budget resources on a credit basis.

Не фонтан, конечно, но русский орининал тоже оставляет желать лучшего.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 08:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Disbursing\", а не \"disposing\". \"Disposal\" - это же продажа.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: disposing вызывает сомнения
1 hr
  -> Тьфу, disbursing, конечно же, спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granting subsidies out of the city budget.


Explanation:
Как я понимаю, это ссуды (безвозмездное пользование).

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: very likely
4 hrs
  -> Думаю, что скорее всего... Ссылки сразу не пособирала... :-) Спасибо!