KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Заведующая секретариатом

English translation: office manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заведующий секретариатом
English translation:office manager
Entered by: marfus

05:53 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Заведующая секретариатом
Простите, что так много вопросов, я совершенно не представляю, как переводить бюрократические около-советские должности!
Oyra
Russian Federation
office manager
Explanation:
very common & very simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR to stick to the source: MANAGING OFFICE SECRETARY
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3office managermarfus
4head of admin(istration)
Libero_Lang_Lab
4head of admin(istration)
Libero_Lang_Lab
4front office managerzmejka
4Administration Manager
Irene Chernenko
3Secretariat Principal Officer
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administration Manager


Explanation:
I assume this includes archives, supervisor of clerical staff and perhaps drivers - stuff like that?

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secretariat Principal Officer


Explanation:
Principal Clerk

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front office manager


Explanation:
...maybe?

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
office manager


Explanation:
very common & very simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR to stick to the source: MANAGING OFFICE SECRETARY

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NSD
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elenka Ganeva
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of admin(istration)


Explanation:
That is what you might call this person in the UK... adminstration manager sounds to me like someone lower down the pecking order... as does office manager etc.


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of admin(istration)


Explanation:
That is what you might call this person in the UK... adminstration manager sounds to me like someone lower down the pecking order... as does office manager etc.


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214