KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Главный инженер проекта

English translation: chief project engineer


06:25 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Главный инженер проекта
Chief Project Engineer?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:chief project engineer
Explanation:
а мне ваш вариант нравится. :)

*

From 1994 to 1995, Jamieson served as chief project engineer for the
Boeing 757 in Renton: www.boeing.com/companyoffices/aboutus/ execprofiles/jamieson.html

*

Charles Whetsel: chief project engineer
quest.arc.nasa.gov/mars/team
Selected response from:

zmejka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chief project engineerzmejka
4 +2Project Managing Engineer
Sergei Vasin
5Project Engineering Managermarfus
4Project Managerxxxxeni
4Chief Engineer of the Project/ Project's Chief EngineerxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Project Managing Engineer


Explanation:
principal project engineer

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
7 hrs

agree  Elenka Ganeva
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chief project engineer


Explanation:
а мне ваш вариант нравится. :)

*

From 1994 to 1995, Jamieson served as chief project engineer for the
Boeing 757 in Renton: www.boeing.com/companyoffices/aboutus/ execprofiles/jamieson.html

*

Charles Whetsel: chief project engineer
quest.arc.nasa.gov/mars/team

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: spot on!
1 hr
  -> thank you, David! :))

agree  RuthYang
16 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Manager


Explanation:
В российско-американской компании, где я работала, мы так называли ГИПов - с подачи американцев.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Engineer of the Project/ Project's Chief Engineer


Explanation:
For second option: Make sure that it is Project's ..., and not just Project...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Project Engineering Manager


Explanation:
ca.900 googlings

Careers | Executive. Project Engineering Manager. ... Posted: Wed Oct 24 2001. Position Title: Project Engineering Manager. Position Type: Contract. ...
www.petroleumplace.com/Careers/Executive/9-3741.html


    Reference: http://www.petroleumplace.com/Careers/Executive/9-3741.html
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453