KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Отдел комплексного проектирования

English translation: Integrated Design Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отдел комплексного проектирования
English translation:Integrated Design Department
Entered by: Sergei Vasin

06:43 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Отдел комплексного проектирования
Если обозвать Planning-ом планово-договорной отдел, то как же тут быть?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Integrated Engineering Department
Explanation:
Integrated Design Department
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Integrated Engineering Department
Sergei Vasin
5Department of Concurrent Engineering or Department of Comprehensive PlanningDavid Welch
5Special Projects Department
David Knowles
4Department of Complex DesignxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Special Projects Department


Explanation:
Special implies complex in this context.

All you can do with 1 and 2 is to add them at the end!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Welch: See below, but I think these terms are used more specifically
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Department of Concurrent Engineering or Department of Comprehensive Planning


Explanation:
The first applies to IT and the second to Sociology, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 08:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you could translate \"отдел\" as \" section\" or something else depending on the context....

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Integrated Engineering Department


Explanation:
Integrated Design Department

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: Integrated Design Department sounds right
8 hrs

agree  Elenka Ganeva: the second one
1 day52 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Complex Design


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619