KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Отдела трассы, эксплуатации и геодезии

English translation: Department of Cartography and Surveying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отдела трассы, эксплуатации и геодезии
English translation:Department of Cartography and Surveying
Entered by: David Knowles

06:44 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Отдела трассы, эксплуатации и геодезии
Страшно
Oyra
Russian Federation
Department of Cartography and Surveying
Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, because I don't know the range of activities covered in the Russian department. However, I do know it sounds OK in English!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Sometimes the way it sounds in English is all that matters. Thank you very much for your help, and sorry for belated grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Department of Cartography and Surveying
David Knowles
3Land Survey and Exploitation Departments
Katarzyna Chmiel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Land Survey and Exploitation Departments


Explanation:
I'd leave "трассы", because this idea is included in "land survey".


Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of Cartography and Surveying


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, because I don't know the range of activities covered in the Russian department. However, I do know it sounds OK in English!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Sometimes the way it sounds in English is all that matters. Thank you very much for your help, and sorry for belated grading.