KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Отдел комплектации и выпуска проектов

English translation: Project Planning Dept.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отдел комплектации и выпуска проектов
English translation:Project Planning Dept.
Entered by: Oyra

08:59 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Отдел комплектации и выпуска проектов
Какой-нибудь Department of Project Scheduling/Planning?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Project Planning Department
Explanation:
or Project Scheduling, but that sounds more awkward to me. Project Planning is such a common phrase.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Project Planning Department
David Knowles
5design integration department/divisionmarfus
4Project Completion/Finalisation DeptOlex
2department of project planning and developmentRuthYang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Completion/Finalisation Dept


Explanation:
Something like this

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Project Planning Department


Explanation:
or Project Scheduling, but that sounds more awkward to me. Project Planning is such a common phrase.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya
27 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: В муниципалитете Торонто это называется Building Planning Department (если речь идет о строительных проектах)
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: project planning and design
2 days9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design integration department/division


Explanation:
that's what it means imho
Design Integration Department, Albuquerque,NM. analyzed and edited Sandia's mechanical design process by carrying out a mock problem from design to testing ...
www.geocities.com/SoHo/gallery/4211/port/resume.htm

encompass assembly planning work,
formerly done in Design Integration Division at San Diego. The ...
www.iaea.or.at/worldatom/Periodicals/ Iter/itermar99.pdf


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/gallery/4211/port/resume.htm
    www.iaea.or.at/worldatom/Periodicals/ Iter/itermar99.pdf
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
department of project planning and development


Explanation:
This is a guess

RuthYang
PRO pts in pair: 6