KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Управляющий по эксплуатации зданий

English translation: Buildings Administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Управляющий по эксплуатации здания
English translation:Buildings Administrator
Entered by: Oyra

09:01 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Управляющий по эксплуатации зданий
На этом поток советских должностей заканчивается. :-)

Building Administrator?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Building Administrator
Explanation:
seems just right to me!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь и разъяснения. :-) И Джеку, за комментарий, Buildings действительно, мне кажется, звучит лучше чем Building.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Building Manager
Remedios
5 +1Building Administrator
David Knowles
5Building Operator
Remedios
4 +1Head of Buildings and Maintenance
Irene Chernenko
4 +1facility manager
Michael Tovbin
4works & maintenance manager
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building Administrator


Explanation:
seems just right to me!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь и разъяснения. :-) И Джеку, за комментарий, Buildings действительно, мне кажется, звучит лучше чем Building.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: But I would say "Buildings Administrator" to avoid confusion with an administrator of construction work.
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facility manager


Explanation:
человек отвечающий за ремонт, техническое обслуживание, уборку и состояние зданий

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Building Manager


Explanation:
Куча ссылок на гугле. Управляющий нашего здания тоже, кстати, так же называется.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  marfus
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Michael Tovbin: одного здания. А у этого их на объекте может быть сотня
13 hrs
  -> Михаил, вовсе не значит, что одного. См. ниже

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Buildings and Maintenance


Explanation:
another option

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: the best by far
1 day23 hrs
  -> that is to be seen! Thanks.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Building Operator


Explanation:
Вспомнила, наконец-то :-).

В инте - море ссылок на эту тему:

[PDF]Operation and Maintenance Tune-Up Report for Parkway Fountains
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... One on-site building operator is responsible for the day-to-day operation and maintenance
of the building systems, including the preventive maintenance on the ...
www.nyserda.org/cmparkwayretrorept.pdf - Похожие страницы
********
Building Operator Certification
Welcome to the Building Operator Certification Program (BOC) in the Midwest. BOC is a professional development program in the energy and resource efficient operation of buildings to qualify operations and maintenance staff for certification.

(http://www.boccentral.org/)
******
и пр.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works & maintenance manager


Explanation:
works & maintenance is what this would be called in the UK

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214