KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Претензий не имею

English translation: Obligation considered discharged.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Претензий не имею
English translation:Obligation considered discharged.
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

09:14 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Претензий не имею
Надпись на документе:
Товар получен в полном объёме. Претензий не имею.
sergei
Obligation considered discharged.
Explanation:
я бы отошел от конкретных слов. Претензий не имею означает, что для получателя ход к каким-либо демаршам закрыт. то есть он тем самым призначает, что обязательства поставщика и трансагентства исполнены полностью. С такой записью на накладной можно предъявлять аккредитив к оплате.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Супер. Именно то, что мне нужно. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...to my full satisfaction.
Remedios
5I make no claims about it
David Knowles
4 +1Obligation considered discharged.
Michael Tovbin
4I do not have any claims.
Nikita Kobrin
4No claims.lyolya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I do not have any claims.


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I make no claims about it


Explanation:
To indicate that the quality is not guaranteed.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: Претензий не имею means the recipient is satisfied with the goods as received.
22 mins
  -> OK - in that case Remedios is right.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...to my full satisfaction.


Explanation:
***

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  marfus
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Teresa Pearce
6 hrs
  -> Тереза-а-а-а... Ау-у-у...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No claims.


Explanation:
или полным предложением "I have no claims"

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obligation considered discharged.


Explanation:
я бы отошел от конкретных слов. Претензий не имею означает, что для получателя ход к каким-либо демаршам закрыт. то есть он тем самым призначает, что обязательства поставщика и трансагентства исполнены полностью. С такой записью на накладной можно предъявлять аккредитив к оплате.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Супер. Именно то, что мне нужно. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
4 hrs