KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

освобождение от уплаты НДС на аренду жилых и нежилых помещений

English translation: exemption from VAT charged on the lease of residential and non-residential premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:освобождение от уплаты НДС на аренду жилых и нежилых помещений
English translation:exemption from VAT charged on the lease of residential and non-residential premises
Entered by: Remedios

08:24 Oct 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: освобождение от уплаты НДС на аренду жилых и нежилых помещений
Зарегистрированные представительства инофирм освобождаются от уплаты НДС на аренду жилых и нежилых помещений
Demby
Я бы перефразировала:
Explanation:
Registered rep. offices of foreign companies are exepmted from VAT charged on the lease of residential and non-residential premises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"exempted\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 21:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Собственно, \"перефразировала\" относилось к первоначальному варианту, который я стерла, а шапку оставила :-)
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
That is really good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7VAT-exempt leasing of residential and commercial facilitiesmarfus
3 +7VAT relief on leasing of residential and non-residential property
Jack Doughty
5 +2Я бы перефразировала:
Remedios


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
VAT-exempt leasing of residential and commercial facilities


Explanation:
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Tovbin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Floramye
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: Good alternative to my own suggestion.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  RuthYang
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
VAT relief on leasing of residential and non-residential property


Explanation:
(That's it)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
4 mins

agree  Sara Noss
7 mins

agree  artyan
24 mins

agree  Olex: but VAT - exempt(-ion) as in Marfus` reply sounds better to me
38 mins
  -> Hm, hadn't thought of that one. Yes, it's very good.

neutral  Michael Tovbin: relief to me means that they might get a discount, rather than a full exemption
3 hrs
  -> Could mean that, could mean they can claim it back as a tax rebaye, depends what exactly you think the original means.

agree  protolmach
5 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko: with Oleksiy
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Я бы перефразировала:


Explanation:
Registered rep. offices of foreign companies are exepmted from VAT charged on the lease of residential and non-residential premises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"exempted\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 21:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Собственно, \"перефразировала\" относилось к первоначальному варианту, который я стерла, а шапку оставила :-)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
That is really good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: also possible
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Teresa Pearce
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!