KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

выплата ссудного процента в пределах установленной ставки

English translation: loan interest payments at a pre-established percentage rate


08:36 Oct 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: выплата ссудного процента в пределах установленной ставки
Из статьи расходов:
- Обязательное страхование имущества и отдельных категорий работников;
- ежегодные платежи за земельный участок;
- Налог на имущество предприятия;
- выплаты ссудного процента в пределах установленной ставки;

Есть ли англ. эквивалент такой статьи расходов?
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:loan interest payments at a pre-established percentage rate
Explanation:
i think you can safely say so but i do believe saying simply 'loan interest payments' or even just 'interest on loans' would mean exactly the same thing. в пределах установленной ставки hardly implies a possibility a company would pay usury rates :-/
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7loan interest payments at a pre-established percentage ratemarfus
5 +1loan interest payable at a fixed rate
Remedios
4loan repayments at a fixed interest rate/fixed interest rate loan repayments
Libero_Lang_Lab
4loan interest payments at an approved rate
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
loan interest payments at a pre-established percentage rate


Explanation:
i think you can safely say so but i do believe saying simply 'loan interest payments' or even just 'interest on loans' would mean exactly the same thing. в пределах установленной ставки hardly implies a possibility a company would pay usury rates :-/

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: interest on loans at a specified rate
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Clive Wilshin
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: As shortened by Michael Tovbin: I would say "at the specified rate" or "at the rate specified".
31 mins
  -> thanx -- but i'm still wandering: 'specified rate' -- as opposed to what???

agree  protolmach
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tatiana Neroni
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  RuthYang: or "up to the agreed maximum rate" if it's a variable rate loan
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan interest payments at an approved rate


Explanation:
Is this tax?

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loan interest payable at a fixed rate


Explanation:
***



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 21:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, точнее будет так:

\"loan interest payments at a rate not exceeding the fixed rate\"

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya
1 day12 hrs
  -> Пасиб, Ларис

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan repayments at a fixed interest rate/fixed interest rate loan repayments


Explanation:
that's what they get called in my neck of the woods

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lyolya: repayment are made either towards the principal amount or interest.
1 day10 hrs