KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

• привлечение временно свободных средств клиентов на депозиты и векселя

English translation: it's called 'sweeping account'


04:50 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: • привлечение временно свободных средств клиентов на депозиты и векселя
одна из услуг банка
zmejka
English translation:it's called 'sweeping account'
Explanation:
when a bank invests a client's balance above a certain minimum into money market. It may be an overnight or monthly sweeping. However, your phrase sounds a bit more specific, and I am not sure if it's a good idea just to say 'sweeping' without further explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 08:14:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.:
Current account sweeping is the process by which money is automatically moved from one account to another when it is not required, in order to benefit from a higher interest rate. It can take one of two forms; overnight sweeping and monthly sweeping.
www.about-current-accounts.co.uk/ current_account_sweeping.htm
Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
спасибо огромное! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attracting available clients’ funds on deposits and by means of issuing promissory notes
Irina Lychak
3 +1it's called 'sweeping account'xxxInterpreter
3temporarily available
Jack Doughty
3to deposit and invest into notes the clients' available fundslyolya


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's called 'sweeping account'


Explanation:
when a bank invests a client's balance above a certain minimum into money market. It may be an overnight or monthly sweeping. However, your phrase sounds a bit more specific, and I am not sure if it's a good idea just to say 'sweeping' without further explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 08:14:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g.:
Current account sweeping is the process by which money is automatically moved from one account to another when it is not required, in order to benefit from a higher interest rate. It can take one of two forms; overnight sweeping and monthly sweeping.
www.about-current-accounts.co.uk/ current_account_sweeping.htm

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
спасибо огромное! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang: in the bank where I work these accounts are called "sweep accounts"
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to deposit and invest into notes the clients' available funds


Explanation:
Может быть так?

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attracting available clients’ funds on deposits and by means of issuing promissory notes


Explanation:
-

Irina Lychak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporarily available


Explanation:
I can see why you are doubtful about "free" (there's no such thing as a free lunch!), but substitute the above for "free" in your version and the result is a comprehensible translation. (I'm not enough of a banking expert to judge whether the other answers on offer here are better).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042