KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

• учет собственных векселей и переучет векселей третьих лиц в пределах установле

English translation: discounting of own and third parties' promissory notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:учет собственных векселей и переучет векселей третьих лиц в пределах установле
English translation:discounting of own and third parties' promissory notes
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

04:51 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: • учет собственных векселей и переучет векселей третьих лиц в пределах установле
тоже услуга банка
zmejka
discounting of own and third parties' promissory notes
Explanation:
по банковскому словарю - discounting - дисконтирование, учет векселей.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4discounting of own and third parties' promissory notes
Michael Tovbin
5 +1bills discounting/invoice discounting, third-party bills discounting
myrafla


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discounting of own and third parties' promissory notes


Explanation:
по банковскому словарю - discounting - дисконтирование, учет векселей.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  marfus
9 hrs

agree  RuthYang
20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bills discounting/invoice discounting, third-party bills discounting


Explanation:
As in:

What is Invoice Discounting?

As with factoring a discounter will immediately pay you between 80 and 85% of your invoice values. But your clients remain unaware of a third party in the background; your company maintains full control of the sales ledger and as soon as you receive payment of an invoice you direct the money to the discounting company. Expect to pay between 0.2 and 0.8% of your turnover for this service.

Or discounting of bills:
... insolvency by granting loans to the limited liability company and the discounting of bills ... this new decision the bank is obliged to warn the third ...




    Reference: http://www.exemplas.com/money/308_2229.asp
    Reference: http://www.dbj.co.at/publikation_show.html?publikation_nr=26
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang: nice explanation
2 hrs
  -> thanks