KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

банковские продукты

English translation: banking products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:банковские продукты
English translation:banking products
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

04:54 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: банковские продукты
консультации по банковским продуктам, вопросам налогообложения, таможенному регулированию, валютному контролю

(мне стыдно просить помочь со всей фразой целиком, но если кто надо мной сжалится, я буду очень благода...)
zmejka
banking products
Explanation:
частенько встречается на банковских сайтах
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7banking products
Michael Tovbin
5 +2banking products
Irina Lychak
5 +1financial products
Libero_Lang_Lab
4advise/consulting on banking products, taxation policy, custom and currency regulationsOlex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
banking products


Explanation:
частенько встречается на банковских сайтах

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Lychak: см. ниже
2 hrs

agree  xxxInterpreter
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 hrs

agree  Olex
5 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  marfus
9 hrs

agree  RuthYang: or just "bank products"
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banking products


Explanation:
"CORPORATE BANKING PRODUCTS
We offer a range of banking products and services to help you run your business day to day, including:..."


Что касается всей фразы, то я бы перевела так:
- advice (consultations) on banking products, taxation issues, customs regulations and foreign exchange control.


    Reference: http://www.bankofscotland.co.uk/corporate/corpproducts.html
Irina Lychak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: well, there goes my theory!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial products


Explanation:
In the UK at least, the range of products and services offered by a bank would be called financial products, rather than banking products... but perhaps the US is different (it normally is ;-))




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=f...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think I've seen "banking products" here too - but she probably wants US English anyway, so it doesn't really matter.
2 hrs
  -> yeah, I guess so - they've got more merchant bankers per capita than we have

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advise/consulting on banking products, taxation policy, custom and currency regulations


Explanation:
something like this

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian