KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

структура долговых обязательств

English translation: (optimizing) debt restructuring


04:59 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: структура долговых обязательств
оптимизация структуры долговых обязательств клиента

optimization of the client's promissory note structure?? - это если руководствоваться голым лингво
zmejka
English translation:(optimizing) debt restructuring
Explanation:
Let's think laterally - optimisation of debt structure means improving the structure of those debts, right? i.e. RE-structuring those debts... and that is the standard term in English: debt restructuring.

You could say optimizing debt restructuring for extra emphasis and to stay closer to the original if you like.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(optimizing) debt restructuring
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +2optimization of the client's debt structureSteffen Pollex
4 +1optimization of clients' outstanding loans
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimization of clients' outstanding loans


Explanation:
or

liabilities

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya: or debt or indebtedness
9 mins
  -> debt is good

neutral  Steffen Pollex: but not good enough
29 mins
  -> why don't you come up with something better. I will gladly agree.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optimization of the client's debt structure


Explanation:
Why not translate what is required? The original i definitely about "structure", you can't leave this out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 10:14:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Is\", of course, sorry for the typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 10:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Is\", of course, sorry for the typo.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
4 hrs

agree  RuthYang
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(optimizing) debt restructuring


Explanation:
Let's think laterally - optimisation of debt structure means improving the structure of those debts, right? i.e. RE-structuring those debts... and that is the standard term in English: debt restructuring.

You could say optimizing debt restructuring for extra emphasis and to stay closer to the original if you like.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=debt+restructuring&hl=en&lr=&...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I'd add "program(me)" to the end. Definitely no "optimization"
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: with David.
2 hrs

agree  marfus
5 hrs

agree  GaryG
15 hrs