KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

возвратное финансирование

English translation: government loans and tax credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:возвратное финансирование
English translation:government loans and tax credit
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

05:23 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: возвратное финансирование
тоже термин из corporate banking
zmejka
government loans and tax credit
Explanation:
в соответствии с определение возвратного финансирования

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.i-u.ru/biblio/arhiv/dissertations/ananina_d/ec4.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mosfund.ru/mcl/bulletin/bulletin`98/no9-98/9-04.h...
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
наверное, так. спасибо! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repayable loans
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1repayment financing
Irina Glozman
3government loans and tax credit
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government loans and tax credit


Explanation:
в соответствии с определение возвратного финансирования

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.i-u.ru/biblio/arhiv/dissertations/ananina_d/ec4.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mosfund.ru/mcl/bulletin/bulletin`98/no9-98/9-04.h...

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
наверное, так. спасибо! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: credits are normally non-repayable. how do you know that this corporate bank is supplying government loans?
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repayment financing


Explanation:
from Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 05:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я хотела поставить менее высокий уровень уверенности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще информация (не ради спора, а просто так, в дополнение):

Мой англо-русский словарь по экономике и финансам говорит следующее:

financing - финансирование
additional financing - дополнительное финансирование
secondary financing - вторичное финансирование
project financing -проектное финансирование
и т.п.

repayable - подлежащий уплате (погашению, возмещению)

repayment - уплата, оплата, погашение, возвращение


Вот таким образом... :)


Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya: repayable financing
44 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Michael Tovbin: look it up on the net. And besides, there isn't too much of the other kind (non-repayment/repayable)
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repayable loans


Explanation:
thought also about loans and credits, but then credits are generally not repayable!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael obviously has a point - the concept is tautological, but it nonetheless exists as a term (I think it exists in order to emphasis the difference between grants/credits and loans - you will also often meet the term: non-repayable grant, even though, again, grant in itself implies a sum of money which is awarded permanently and not loaned)

... on a related theme - the following is an excerpt from a British parliamentary hearing on an \'ocherednoi\' case of financial trickery by the Conservative Party:

\"Mr. Hutton: Ah, yes, it is coming back to me. I was curious that Conservative Members had found the holy grail of loans; something called a non-repayable loan, which was described as the ultimate piece of creative accountancy in terms of the Government\'s resource and cash allocations. Personally, I have never come across a non-repayable loan, but I wait to be pleasantly surprised.\"




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=repayable+loans&hl=en&lr=&ie=...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This looks right to me
1 hr

neutral  Michael Tovbin: If it weren't repayable, it would not be called a loan, eh?
2 hrs
  -> yeah, but it is a set term in the financial lexicon - I didn't coin it.

neutral  Jack Doughty: Agree with Michael, but it's what you would expect from a Tautologist.
2 hrs
  -> i don't understand what you are seeking to attempt... in fact I fail to comprehend or even to grasp the meaning of your inference Jack